Jump to content
Amber and Shawn

When is it needed?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

When are (blank) needed? , i-129f packet or before the interview? Trying to double confirm, thanks in advance!

1. evidence of ongoing relationship : Chat logs  (I've seen people including this for the i-129f packet is it absolutely necessary? So far we have, proof of meeting 2017 and 2019, social media posts dating from 2015-2019) Reason im asking this is because it's been such a hassle to get old chat logs skype's new update deleted some history and removed the "search from (date)" that it used to have i've been needing to scroll up manually and messenger keeps crashing when i scroll up too much so i was wondering if chatlogs are absolutely necessary for i-129f packet?

2. police clearance (beneficiary) 

3. Birth certificate with translation (beneficiary)

4. Passport all pages (beneficiary and petitioner) 

5. Tax returns (petitioner)

Also is it a requirement to include photo paper pictures or is it ok to print collage of pictures on normal paper? 

Edited by Amber and Shawn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This Visa Journey K-1 guide might answer some of your questions.....  https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Amber and Shawn said:

When are (blank) needed? , i-129f packet or before the interview? Trying to double confirm, thanks in advance!

1. evidence of ongoing relationship : Chat logs  (I've seen people including this for the i-129f packet is it absolutely necessary? So far we have, proof of meeting 2017 and 2019, social media posts dating from 2015-2019) Reason im asking this is because it's been such a hassle to get old chat logs skype's new update deleted some history and removed the "search from (date)" that it used to have i've been needing to scroll up manually and messenger keeps crashing when i scroll up too much so i was wondering if chatlogs are absolutely necessary for i-129f packet?

2. police clearance (beneficiary) 

3. Birth certificate with translation (beneficiary)

4. Passport all pages (beneficiary and petitioner) 

5. Tax returns (petitioner)

Also is it a requirement to include photo paper pictures or is it ok to print collage of pictures on normal paper? 

1: I-129F needs evidence of meeting in the last 2 years. That said, it can't hurt to put a little evidence of ongoing relationship in there, just don't go overboard with it. We sent 7 pics, plane tickets/hotel bookings and passport stamps from visiting each other/trips through Europe together, that's it. This was in 2017 and we got approved without RFE.

Make sure you take evidence of ongoing relationship to the interview (again, don't go overboard with it. No officer wants to go trough 10+ pics, chat logs etc, they just wanna see your relationship is genuine)

 

2 through 5: interview. You don't need to send all passport pages of the beneficiaries passport at any point and you only need all the pages of the USC's passport if you don't send a birth certificate. That said, we only sent my husbands (then fiancé) biometric page and pages with passport stamps and didn't get an RFE

 

Photo's on normal paper are fine. And please read the K1 - AOS - ROC guide to educate yourself more on this process and the processes that are to come after K1 is approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×