Jump to content
Jkw58

Still considered married in the Philippines?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is a british citizen from the Philippines. She was married and divorced in the Uk. She did not keep her Philippine citizenship. She said that she is still listed as married in the Philippines. Will this prevent her from getting a k-1 visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's very possible..

 

But what you can do is to have her divorce Decree nisi in the UK, evidence of citizenship from the UK and  proof of denouncing citizenship in the Philippines. As long as you have solid evidence in your K1 packet you should be okay. 

 

but if you Really want to make sure contact a immigration lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jkw58 said:

My fiance is a british citizen from the Philippines. She was married and divorced in the Uk. She did not keep her Philippine citizenship. She said that she is still listed as married in the Philippines. Will this prevent her from getting a k-1 visa? 

 

If that was her only prior marriage, a valid divorce decree from the UK will be enough evidence for US immigration that she is legally free to marry.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not the decree nisi. The final divorce  in the U.K. is Decree Absolute. It's not signed by a judge and only has a stamp of the court on it in a small circle shape at the top.

 

A few times over the years, those have gotten RFEs because the worker at USCIS did not recognize that UK divorces are not signed by a judge.  Send your photocopy highlighted in light yellow on the words in the middle which state something like "was made final on the 15th of March 2018". And again on tiny print in the footer saying "Decree Absolute". And a post-it note on it saying "This is the final divorce decree in the United Kingdom. Decrees are not signed by a judged and only receive the stamp of the court."  Others who responded to their RFE with the same thing had the RFE dropped and the document accepted.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×