Jump to content
rupok93

If I file a K1 for a fiancee can we also file a b1/b2 visa while we wait?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

My fiancee is in indonesia. We are planning to file the K1 this month but was wondering if she can apply for a visitors visa at the same time while we wait? Its probably pretty unlikely that we can but is there a way for her to visit before the 10 months?

Edited by rupok93
added

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, rupok93 said:

My fiancee is in indonesia. We are planning to file the K1 this month but was wondering if she can apply for a visitors visa at the same time while we wait? Its probably pretty unlikely that we can but is there a way for her to visit before the 10 months?

She can. She needs to show really strong ties to Indonesia, and having a pending K1 is a strong to the US, so don't get your hopes up too high, but def not impossible!

The only way to find out if she would get one is to apply and provide really strong ties to Indonesia.

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She certainly can.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, C90 said:

She can. She needs to show really strong ties to Indonesia, and having a pending K1 is a strong to the US, so don't get your hopes up too high, but def not impossible!

The only way to find out if she would get one is to apply and provide really strong ties to Indonesia.

What would be considered "strong ties"? All her family is in Indonesia and she has two younger brothers and a older grandma she takes care of. 

Edited by rupok93
edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, rupok93 said:

What would be considered "strong ties"? All her family is in Indonesia and she has two younger brothers and a older grandma she takes care of. 

I'm from an ESTA country so have no experience, but I googled a little bit and this is what I found. https://rapidvisa.com/what-are-strong-ties-for-a-b1-b2-tourist-visa/

 

Keep in mind, in the end it's up to the consular officer if (s)he believes the proof of strong ties is actually enough to issue a visa. I don't know how hard Indonesia is to get a tourist visa from. I would advise you to do your own research and after you gathered the right knowledge apply for the tourist visa.

No one can tell you what the officer is going to decide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, rupok93 said:

What would be considered "strong ties"? All her family is in Indonesia and she has two younger brothers and a older grandma she takes care of. 

Although I did not apply for a B2 and K1 simultaneously, I have previously applied for a B2. I provided documents such as:

- Letter from university confirming that I was a paying student, and stating the duration of my course 

- Letter from my employer - again stating how many hours a week I work etc. 

- House contract for my house rental 

 

As others have mentioned, it might be a little more difficult with a pending K1 visa, but probably not impossible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, rupok93 said:

What would be considered "strong ties"? All her family is in Indonesia and she has two younger brothers and a older grandma she takes care of. 

Strong ties are things that as a whole would motivate you to return back to Indonesia.  Owning property, having child in school, owning a business, enrolled in school, a letter from an employer authorization and leave time and that you are needed and expected to return on such and such date with a return ticket dated as same. There maybe more examples that other will add.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×