Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you get another k1  if your first one  was approved  but she left before we got married   

Just now, stevethomasidaho said:

Can you get another k1  if your first one  was approved  but she left before we got married   

Any help would be helpful 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, stevethomasidaho said:

Can you get another k1  if your first one  was approved  but she left before we got married   

Any help would be helpful 

 

What was the timeline? How long ago was the first petition and K-1 issued? And you can do multiple K-1's yes. For a second one, as long as some time has passed think you're fine without a waiver even. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, stevethomasidaho said:

Can you get another k1  if your first one  was approved  but she left before we got married   

Any help would be helpful 

Actually, there are many threads here that talked about getting another K1 after such a circumstance. The short answers are yes, you can apply for another K1, no, just like everyone who goes through the process, no 100% you will definitely get one and you will have to explain to the interviewing officer what happened the first time around. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, stevethomasidaho said:

Can you get another k1  if your first one  was approved  but she left before we got married   

Any help would be helpful 

Here is a good link, even has a sample letter for applying waiver

 

https://mypathtocitizenship.com/multiple-k1-visa-petitions-and-risk-of-denial/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"You must request a waiver of the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA) filing limitations if: 1. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or 2. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition."

 

Straight from the 129F directions...


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×