Jump to content
david221g

Is it possible to renew "Advance Parole"?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

 

I'm a little confused after reading contradicting answers online.

 

My situation in short-

I filed for AOS/EAD/AP based on a K1 visa on Feb 2018 shortly after I got married.

I received my EAD/AP combo card on July 2018 and it is valid until July 2019 (1 year). 

Meanwhile, since I reside in NYC, the AOS(I-485) takes much much longer than expected.

I'm waiting for them to schedule an interview since September 2018 ("Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview").

 

Last month I filed for an EAD renewal and received a 797C notice therefore automatically extending my EAD card by 180 days.

 

My main question is regarding my advance parole (I-131)-

1. Is it true that it is valid for 2 years and not 1 year? (my current combo card specifically mentions that the card itself expires on July 2019 without distinguishing between my EAD and AP)

2. If it does expire on July 2019, can I file for a renewal in similar way to my EAD renewal? (I read somewhere that AP cannot be extended)

3. I traveled abroad in December 2018 and returned on Jan 3rd 2019. Upon return the border patrol officer stamped my foreign passport, and wrote under "Paroled" the date of Jan 2nd 2020  
    (which is 1 year ahead). So my question here is what does this mean? Is my AP valid until July 2019 or Jan 2020?

 

I'm sorry for my very long question :)

 

Thanks,

Dave

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, david221g said:

1. Is it true that it is valid for 2 years and not 1 year? (my current combo card specifically mentions that the card itself expires on July 2019 without distinguishing between my EAD and AP)

The date on the card applies to both EAD and AP. Your AP expires in July 2019. Submit a new I-131 to the Chicago Lockbox: https://www.uscis.gov/i-131-addresses This new I-131 filing is also FREE; just submit a photocopy of your I-485 receipt notice. You'll receive a stand-alone AP:

AuthParole-3-787x1024.jpg

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, david221g said:

My main question is regarding my advance parole (I-131)-

1. Is it true that it is valid for 2 years and not 1 year? (my current combo card specifically mentions that the card itself expires on July 2019 without distinguishing between my EAD and AP)

2. If it does expire on July 2019, can I file for a renewal in similar way to my EAD renewal? (I read somewhere that AP cannot be extended)

3. I traveled abroad in December 2018 and returned on Jan 3rd 2019. Upon return the border patrol officer stamped my foreign passport, and wrote under "Paroled" the date of Jan 2nd 2020  
    (which is 1 year ahead). So my question here is what does this mean? Is my AP valid until July 2019 or Jan 2020?

1) They both expire in July 2019. Advanced Parole is valid for 1 year and multiple entry. Re-entry permit (not applicable in your case, but uses the same form I-131, hence the confusion) is valid for 2 years but single entry.

 

2) Yes, you could’ve have filed it together with the renewal of EAD and could have gotten another combo card. But since you file them separately, you will get AP as a separate document. No big deal, it works the same way. And it should be free like the other poster pointed out. Hopefully you didn’t pay for the new EAD because that should be free too.

 

3) Just ignore that. That date is meaningless. As long as your I-485 is still pending, you’re in a period of authorized stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

1) They both expire in July 2019. Advanced Parole is valid for 1 year and multiple entry. Re-entry permit (not applicable in your case, but uses the same form I-131, hence the confusion) is valid for 2 years but single entry.

 

2) Yes, you could’ve have filed it together with the renewal of EAD and could have gotten another combo card. But since you file them separately, you will get AP as a separate document. No big deal, it works the same way. And it should be free like the other poster pointed out. Hopefully you didn’t pay for the new EAD because that should be free too.

 

3) Just ignore that. That date is meaningless. As long as your I-485 is still pending, you’re in a period of authorized stay.

 

Perfect! Thank you!

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×