Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you help.me

 

I haven't submitted translation for my husband cevil.documents such as birth certificate...at the nvc stage as my lawyer told me ans as the website also says no need for translation as long as the country u will be interviewed speaks the same language in Between my husband will be interviewed in casablanca morocco.will taht be in issue if he takes them with him at the day of the interview? And also we didnt submit Tas transcript we submit just my regular tax and w2..but I'll give him the transcript to take with

 

Tank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Imigrant1974 said:

Can you help.me

 

I haven't submitted translation for my husband cevil.documents such as birth certificate...at the nvc stage as my lawyer told me ans as the website also says no need for translation as long as the country u will be interviewed speaks the same language in Between my husband will be interviewed in casablanca morocco.will taht be in issue if he takes them with him at the day of the interview? And also we didnt submit Tas transcript we submit just my regular tax and w2..but I'll give him the transcript to take with

 

Tank you

Your lawyer is wrong.  Get the translations that are required per the instructions.  The interview takes place by US citizens on American soil.  The transcript is a requirement in the I-864.  This paperwork will be handled by many people and to assume that in the US all people touching it are Moroccan is a bit of a stretch.  What about the CBP agent at the airport?  That is why they require certified translations.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

May 24, 2019 -  Petitions "In Transit"

May 25, 2019 -  Petitions "Ready"

June 2, 2019 -  Packet 3 received

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will need to take translations


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, John & Rose said:

Your lawyer is wrong.  Get the translations that are required per the instructions.  The interview takes place by US citizens on American soil.  The transcript is a requirement in the I-864.  This paperwork will be handled by many people and to assume that in the US all people touching it are Moroccan is a bit of a stretch.  What about the CBP agent at the airport?  That is why they require certified translations.

No, YOU are wrong.  Translations are not needed if the documents are in the local language.  China is an exception and their may be one or two more, but Morocco is not.  CBP agents need not be able to read the file.  Why not read and understand the instructions yourself before giving false information?

 

Further, NVC will accept the complete copy of a tax return and W2's, 1099's etc. with the I-864.  However, Consular Officers are tending to want to see a Tax Return Transcript at interview.  I can understand why, but it is NOT part of the official instructions.

 

3 hours ago, LilyJohansen said:

He will need to take translations

NO, he will not.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really is a good idea to get such civil documents translated, for possible later needs after immigrating, but visa applicants interviewing in the local language, do not need their civil documents translated as part of the US immigration process.  Consulates are prepared to deal with local language documents, either by Consular Officers, speaking and reading the language or having staff to assist.

 

Exception: China, PRC, where even though the staff will speak and understand Either Mandarin or Cantonese, (reading, maybe not so much but if you read one, you read the other) but they still not only want translations of civil documents, but they also must be from official PRC government Notarial Offices.

 

Not sure if this applies to Taiwan or Hong Kong, but I don't think so.  It certainly does not apply to Morocco.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

No, YOU are wrong.  Translations are not needed if the documents are in the local language.  China is an exception and their may be one or two more, but Morocco is not.  CBP agents need not be able to read the file.  Why not read and understand the instructions yourself before giving false information?

 

Further, NVC will accept the complete copy of a tax return and W2's, 1099's etc. with the I-864.  However, Consular Officers are tending to want to see a Tax Return Transcript at interview.  I can understand why, but it is NOT part of the official instructions.

 

NO, he will not.

Thank you for the info...yes, we must read literally!!!  My bad

 

Step 5: Collect Supporting Documents

 

After you collect your financial forms and supporting financial evidence, you and each family member immigrating with you to the United States should collect the civil documents that are required to support your visa application. You need to: 

  • Gather the documents that apply to you using the information below.
  • Send a photocopy of all required civil documents to NVC. (see submission instructions in Step 6).
  • Bring the original documents (or certified copies) plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations. The translation must include a statement signed by the translator stating that:

  • The translation is accurate, and
  • The translator is competent to translate.
Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

May 24, 2019 -  Petitions "In Transit"

May 25, 2019 -  Petitions "Ready"

June 2, 2019 -  Packet 3 received

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...