Jump to content
Redheadguy03

Pregnancy /going home with green card

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my wife is pregnant. About 7 weeks she is wanting to possibly go back to the Philippines for the pregnancy. The question is will she lose her green card? I remember reading about being out of the country longer than 6 months isn't advised. Obviously, flying late in the pregnancy isn't advised either. She would stay with family and then I'd go be with her later during the pregnancy. In terms of American citizenship that shouldn't be an issue since I've been here my whole life, but we would also have to report it to the embassy correct? How long would it take for the baby to get a USA passport? 

 

Thanks everyone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/820/~/can-a-u.s.-lawful-permanent-resident-leave-multiple-times-and-return

 

"I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., can I leave the U.S. multiple times and return?

If you are a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you may leave the U.S. multiple times and reenter, as long as you do not intend to stay outside the U.S. for 1 year or more."


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Redheadguy03 said:

So, my wife is pregnant. About 7 weeks she is wanting to possibly go back to the Philippines for the pregnancy. The question is will she lose her green card? I remember reading about being out of the country longer than 6 months isn't advised. Obviously, flying late in the pregnancy isn't advised either. She would stay with family and then I'd go be with her later during the pregnancy. In terms of American citizenship that shouldn't be an issue since I've been here my whole life, but we would also have to report it to the embassy correct? How long would it take for the baby to get a USA passport? 

 

Thanks everyone. 

Does she have a 2 year green card, or a 10 year green card?  A re-entry permit comes to mind, however if she has a 2-year green card, how would you handle the ROC portion?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Going through said:

Does she have a 2 year green card, or a 10 year green card?  A re-entry permit comes to mind, however if she has a 2-year green card, how would you handle the ROC portion?

2 year. It doesn't expire till 2020. So we're actually good there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Redheadguy03 said:

So, my wife is pregnant. About 7 weeks she is wanting to possibly go back to the Philippines for the pregnancy. The question is will she lose her green card? I remember reading about being out of the country longer than 6 months isn't advised. Obviously, flying late in the pregnancy isn't advised either. She would stay with family and then I'd go be with her later during the pregnancy. In terms of American citizenship that shouldn't be an issue since I've been here my whole life, but we would also have to report it to the embassy correct? How long would it take for the baby to get a USA passport? 

 

Thanks everyone. 

As Missleman stated 1 year is the max, and I suggest to be under that a bit.   

 

CRBA can take 4 months give or take, if you can get the local registry to expedite the birth certificate and then PSA to expedite also you can shave that done a fair amount.   Can't do anything until you have the PSA birth certificate.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/crba.html

 

I would suggest getting the youngster the Philippine passport also.

 

 

 

Congrats!!  

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Redheadguy03 said:

2 year. It doesn't expire till 2020. So we're actually good there. 

Chances of the re-entry permit being approved is lower before the ROC stage without good reason..not sure how wanting to wait out the pregnancy in another country would go over with USCIS.

 

As stated, 1 year is the max.. 9 month pregnancy, god forbid any complications/extended hospital stay, etc. might be cutting it close.

 

Just curious--Is there any specific reason she doesn't want to give  birth in the US? 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Going through said:

Chances of the re-entry permit being approved is lower before the ROC stage without good reason..not sure how wanting to wait out the pregnancy in another country would go over with USCIS.

 

As stated, 1 year is the max.. 9 month pregnancy, god forbid any complications/extended hospital stay, etc. might be cutting it close.

 

Just curious--Is there any specific reason she doesn't want to give  birth in the US? 

I don't need a reentry permit unless she's out for a year. It's just something she was considering. She likes the medical care and how they are more personal in the Philippines vs American Healthcare. Not to mention the Filipino food during pregnancy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Going through said:

Chances of the re-entry permit being approved is lower before the ROC stage without good reason..not sure how wanting to wait out the pregnancy in another country would go over with USCIS.

 

As stated, 1 year is the max.. 9 month pregnancy, god forbid any complications/extended hospital stay, etc. might be cutting it close.

 

Just curious--Is there any specific reason she doesn't want to give  birth in the US? 

Wanted to ask that too,why does she want to stay away from you during this time????and for such a long period of time ???it raises red flags to the USCIS on why someone would decide to do that?cant she go at maybe 6months or so???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

27 minutes ago, Redheadguy03 said:

I don't need a reentry permit unless she's out for a year. It's just something she was considering. She likes the medical care and how they are more personal in the Philippines vs American Healthcare. Not to mention the Filipino food during pregnancy. 

Only mentioned the reentry permit as your original post didn't give a specific time limit of when you both planned on returning after the birth.

 

Totally understand the food part---I was craving the comforts of home as well during pregnancy.

Edited by Going through
spelling

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AftM89 said:

it raises red flags to the USCIS on why someone would decide to do that?

I don't see it raising red flags...as OP said he would be joining her during pregnancy---natural assumption is he couldn't go with her immediately due to work obligations.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Going through said:

I don't see it raising red flags...as OP said he would be joining her during pregnancy---natural assumption is he couldn't go with her immediately due to work obligations.

That's correct, I have to work. She could go later in the pregnancy, but then we have to consider the risks of flying at later on in pregnancy. It has nothing to do with being away from me, it has to do with being in her home country,where she is a bit more comfortable. 

Edited by Redheadguy03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 months is the time when the airlines goes on high alert regarding a pregnant woman flying.

 

Maybe look at 5 months or so  ..   just a thought.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...