Jump to content
Silove

Expediting While Waiting for NAO2

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, without going into a LOT of detail, my fiance has been put in a situation that I think would fall under "humanitarian reasons" to be expedited. I'm not sure if it will get approved, because I don't know how big a problem needs to be (the USCIS website example is outbreak of war, which is definitely not the case.) But rather threats have been made toward his company and those that work for it. But we are worried for his safety. And especially the fact that HE'S worried, not just me who is the worrier in the relationship, has me wanting to get him here as soon as possible.

 

My question isn't so much whether you think we will get approved or not (I have to at least try.) but about the instructions I received from an email from the  USCIS asking for clarification and documentation.

 

"Accompanying your letter, provide documentary evidence to support the reasons or reason you specify in your letter. Please send such documentation to the attention of WS13435-A at (949) 389-3441. For routing purposes, please attach a copy of this letter with your response."

 

I'm feeling a little dumb...is this for faxing? Is that how I'm supposed to send my documentation? I have never faxed in my life 😅 or am I missing something? My first thought was to just attached documents and send it back through email, but this has me confused.

 

(As a side note, if things get worse before we hear back from the USCIS, he does have a tourist visa and we WILL get him here. But getting married would really help with the logistics of having him here, especially not knowing how much longer the process might take normally.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Silove said:

So, without going into a LOT of detail, my fiance has been put in a situation that I think would fall under "humanitarian reasons" to be expedited. I'm not sure if it will get approved, because I don't know how big a problem needs to be (the USCIS website example is outbreak of war, which is definitely not the case.) But rather threats have been made toward his company and those that work for it. But we are worried for his safety. And especially the fact that HE'S worried, not just me who is the worrier in the relationship, has me wanting to get him here as soon as possible.

 

My question isn't so much whether you think we will get approved or not (I have to at least try.) but about the instructions I received from an email from the  USCIS asking for clarification and documentation.

 

"Accompanying your letter, provide documentary evidence to support the reasons or reason you specify in your letter. Please send such documentation to the attention of WS13435-A at (949) 389-3441. For routing purposes, please attach a copy of this letter with your response."

 

I'm feeling a little dumb...is this for faxing? Is that how I'm supposed to send my documentation? I have never faxed in my life 😅 or am I missing something? My first thought was to just attached documents and send it back through email, but this has me confused.

 

(As a side note, if things get worse before we hear back from the USCIS, he does have a tourist visa and we WILL get him here. But getting married would really help with the logistics of having him here, especially not knowing how much longer the process might take normally.)

Call the number,  if a fax machine picks up the call it is that


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, payxibka said:

Call the number,  if a fax machine picks up the call it is that

I tried calling the number but it just rings and rings...doesn't do the fax machine beep, doesn't go to a voicemail. I probably let it ring for about a full minute.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Silove said:

(As a side note, if things get worse before we hear back from the USCIS, he does have a tourist visa and we WILL get him here. But getting married would really help with the logistics of having him here, especially not knowing how much longer the process might take normally.)

A tourist visa would get him there, but he only can stay for as long as CBP permits. He needs to complete the process abroad for the visa still.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...