Jump to content
KrashC

No record of corresponding

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When my fiancé and I met in 2016 we talk as friends for that year but we don’t have any phone record to show when we just started talking  I change my number and he was using a google number on what’s app(we only talk via what’s app that year) and he change it  to his original number on what’s app in 2017 so we lost all those we don’t have any record of when we just met except his passport stamp . 

I’m afraid the consular won’t believe us since we don’t have any phone record for that year . 

How do I explain this to the consular 

Edited by KrashC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, KrashC said:

When my fiancé and I met in 2016 we talk as friends for that year but we don’t have any phone record to show when we just started talking  I change my number and he was using a google number on what’s app(we only talk via what’s app that year) and he change it  to his original number on what’s app in 2017 so we lost all those we don’t have any record of when we just met except his passport stamp . 

I’m afraid the consular won’t believe us since we don’t have any phone record for that year . 

How do I explain this to the consular 

Consular cares that you have a valid ongoing and continuing relationship as of TODAY and not so much from three years ago 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just ensure that all the evidence you have and you send are good. I never at any point in my case sent chats or anything like that and it wasn't an issue for us. Remember every case is judged on its own merits. Take what you have and you can always explain things like this if it comes up. 


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×