Jump to content
Ajit Goel

Travelling to mexico with a Indian passport and no mexican visa.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a Indian passport that expires in approx 4 1/2 months and I have not applied for a Mexican visa. I also have a Advane Parole(which allows me to get back into the USA after travelling outside USA) and an Employment Authorization Card. 
My understanding was that I needed a passport that was valid till the end of my travel and I will get Visa on arrival in Mexico. 
I have talked to both Interjet and American airlines and both confirm that I should be able to travel to Mexico and i will get visa on arrival when I reach Mexico. 
However when I checked with the Mexican consulate they suggested that I needed at least 6 months of valid Indian passport. I also needed to apply for a mexican visa whose earliest availability will  be least 1 month after my mexico trip. 
Has anyone in the community faced a situation like this? what would the community suggest in this scenario? Should i just travel to mexico and what ride my luck with the immigration officer? 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a US Green Card there is no issue. The same is true on a Japanese and Canadian VISA and even US B1/B2, F1, J1 etc.  You would get the Visa on Arrival (the cost is included in your ticket).  

 

You can check here. . .  

https://www.iatatravelcentre.com/passport-visa-health-travel-document-requirements.htm

 

And I would definitely get a new passport if you have the time.

 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Ajit Goel said:

I have a Indian passport that expires in approx 4 1/2 months and I have not applied for a Mexican visa. I also have a Advane Parole(which allows me to get back into the USA after travelling outside USA) and an Employment Authorization Card. 
My understanding was that I needed a passport that was valid till the end of my travel and I will get Visa on arrival in Mexico. 
I have talked to both Interjet and American airlines and both confirm that I should be able to travel to Mexico and i will get visa on arrival when I reach Mexico. 
However when I checked with the Mexican consulate they suggested that I needed at least 6 months of valid Indian passport. I also needed to apply for a mexican visa whose earliest availability will  be least 1 month after my mexico trip. 
Has anyone in the community faced a situation like this? what would the community suggest in this scenario? Should i just travel to mexico and what ride my luck with the immigration officer? 
 

AP/EAD status would have no impact on what type of visa is required for Indian citizens.  I would definitely go with what the Mexican consulate says, rather than an airline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO visa needed - see bullet item 2 

https://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco/index.php/visas-traveling-to-mexico

 

Passport expiring within 6 months - ask the embassy.   I'm not seeing it on the San Francisco Consulate site.

EDIT:  But the 4th paragraph I think only refers to the paper forms and not the combo card.  Better plan on getting a new passport and a visa.  Just to be safe!

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you @Paul & Mary,

Wrt to comment about "passport expiring within 6 months", the mexican consulate told me that they give visa only for six months(even though we are going for a week's trip) and they give that only if the passport has at least 6 months validity.

i will not be able to get my passport renewed before March 7th since "vacation" does not qualify as a "emergency" for indian passport renewal. 

 

wrt visa requirment, I have a "Employment Authorization Card" and advance Parole document. my h1-B visa expired at least 4 years back when I got my EAD card. The Mexican consulate told me that visa on arrival rule does not apply for a person having "Employment Authorization Card". :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your passport will not expire before your return flight, I see no problem.

When you arrive in Mexico you'll wait in line like everyone else for a tourist visa by presenting your passport. You don't need to apply for one ahead of time. Mexico issues tourist visas valid for a maximum of 180 days (6 months). However the tourist visa is not automatically valid for 180 days. Each time that I have gotten one the officer has asked me how long I plan to stay and then writes that time on the visa (I always say 180 days).  Since your passport expires in less than that time, the officer should simply shorten the span of your visa.

 

Mexico does not care about your visa status in the US; you won't need those documents until you return to the US. You should definitely return to the US before your passport expires.

Edited by battsher
typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were you, I would listen to the Mexican consulate.  Relevant requirements from their website:

  • The Mexican government only requires that your passport must be valid during the entirety of your trip. Please contact the airline(s) you will be flying on to ensure that they let you board the plane as the United States does have a six months validity rule for passports that may apply.
  • If the US visa stamped in your passport is expired but you have an official document or form proving your legal status in USA, you must apply for a Mexican visa at this Consulate (please visit: https://seccionconsularwashington.youcanbook.me/). All EAD cards, I-797 A Forms, Advance Parole Forms, I-20 OR DS-2019 are not accepted to enter Mexico.

https://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/washington/index.php/visas/15-informacion/182-visas-english

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Passport validity not an issue, but OP needs a Mexican visa from a Consulate before travel, according to this link. 

 

https://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/washington/index.php/visas/15-informacion/182-visas-english


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...