Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pandamama

3 in F2A VISA, youngest child diagnosed with primary complex. Medical clearance to expire

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I would like to seek opinions/experiences. My two kids(9 and 6 years old) and I are under my husbands F2A  visa petition. We had our medical exams last Nov, 2018.My eldest and I passed the exam but unfortunately by youngest has primary complex. She already on treatment prior our medical exam schedule. However when she was examined the pedia said she was under dosed and she will need to start the 6month treatment again(not considering the 1 1/2 month treatment she did). 

Its her 3rd month now of the DOT treatment program. My eldest and I's medical will expire this May. I am weighng my options: to pursue with our embassy interview and leave my daughter here to finish her treatment or wait till her treatment is complete, have all our medical exams expire and start all over again. 

Seeking for your advises please. 

Thank you so much. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Leave your 6 year old daughter behind while you both emigrate? Who will you leave her with? How well do you expect a 6 year old to understand the abandonment is temporary? Is the emotional trauma you’ll cause worth the few hundred dollars you’ll save by not redoing the medical?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Pandamama said:

leave my daughter here to finish her treatment or wait till her treatment is complete

 

Seems you already know what your choices are.  Isn't this simply a decision you have to make?  I'm not sure what advice you're expecting to get here.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...