Jump to content
Blueyz48

Marriage Certificate required for K-1 interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Canadian fiance and I are in the waiting period between NOA1 and NOA2 and are trying to be proactive in collecting necessary documents that will be needed when he goes to his interview. I've managed to find a copy of the p3 he should be receiving and one of the things listed is marriage certificates. We have both been previously married and have our divorce decrees but no marriage certificates...do we have to have certified marriage certificates from previous marriages? I guess it seems redundant to have to have them if we have divorce decrees but if we need them so be it. It just takes more time for him to get those type documents than it does for me and he should request asap if we truly need them...thank you in advance for any advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Blueyz48 said:

My Canadian fiance and I are in the waiting period between NOA1 and NOA2 and are trying to be proactive in collecting necessary documents that will be needed when he goes to his interview. I've managed to find a copy of the p3 he should be receiving and one of the things listed is marriage certificates. We have both been previously married and have our divorce decrees but no marriage certificates...do we have to have certified marriage certificates from previous marriages? I guess it seems redundant to have to have them if we have divorce decrees but if we need them so be it. It just takes more time for him to get those type documents than it does for me and he should request asap if we truly need them...thank you in advance for any advice!

If they are requested on the P3 then they are required. They may or may not ask for them at the interview and you can play Russian roulette and not have them in the hopes they are not ask for but you'll face a delay until such time as you can produce them.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Blueyz48 said:

My Canadian fiance and I are in the waiting period between NOA1 and NOA2 and are trying to be proactive in collecting necessary documents that will be needed when he goes to his interview. I've managed to find a copy of the p3 he should be receiving and one of the things listed is marriage certificates. We have both been previously married and have our divorce decrees but no marriage certificates...do we have to have certified marriage certificates from previous marriages? I guess it seems redundant to have to have them if we have divorce decrees but if we need them so be it. It just takes more time for him to get those type documents than it does for me and he should request asap if we truly need them...thank you in advance for any advice!

I am the Canadian, and have also been previously married. I didn't even think of that because I had to turn in the marriage certificate to the Supreme Court while filing for my divorce. I only have my divorce decree and certificate of divorce. 
I was under the impression that not everything is applicable on the P3 checklist. 🤷‍♀️


I129f Sent: March 23, 2018

NOA1: March 29, 2018
RFE: September 29, 2018
RFE reply: October 12, 2018 (Re-sent USC birth certificate and beneficiary's divorce certificate)
NOA2: November 03, 2018
(219 days from NOA1)
NVC Received: November 23, 2018 (20 days from NOA2)

NVC Case Number: December 07, 2018 (14 days from NVC received)
NVC Left: December 26, 2018 (19 days from NVC case number)
Consulate Received: December 31, 2018 (5 days from NVC left)
CEAC status 'Ready': January 7, 2019 (7 days from consulate received)
P3 Sent: January 14, 2019 (7 days from 'Ready')
P4 Received: February 1, 2019 (18 days from P3 sent)
Interview: March 13, 2019- APPROVED! (40 days from P4; 349 days from NOA1)
Visa in Hand: June 3, 2019 (82 days since interview)
                               (Guaranteed delivery date March 21, 2019- Canada Post "lost" my package)

                               Passports/Visas officially declared "lost": April 15, 2019 (33 days since interview)
                               Reapply for new passports: April 16, 2019 (34 days since interview)
                               Received New Passports: April 29, 2019 (47 days since interview)
                               New Passports Delivered to Consulate: May 2, 2019 (50 days since interview)
                               USC Contacted State Senator to request inquiry: May 23, 2019 (71 days since interview)
                               

POE: June 20, 2019

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EdmoAm said:

I am the Canadian, and have also been previously married. I didn't even think of that because I had to turn in the marriage certificate to the Supreme Court while filing for my divorce. I only have my divorce decree and certificate of divorce. 
I was under the impression that not everything is applicable on the P3 checklist. 🤷‍♀️

I'm not sure either, that is why we are trying to figure it out now. We have come to find that it takes forever to get those types of legal documents from the Canadian government. I would hate to get to the interview stage and not have everything they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the marriage certificate when you've been divorce. Just the divorce decree. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...