Jump to content
NotAFish

Chat logs in a foreign language?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I'm starting to work on an I-130 packet for my wife and I have a quick question:

 

We have chat logs but they are in Vietnamese (we speak Vietnamese together).  Do I need to have these translated?  How important are these?  If we need them, can I just translate them or does it have to be an official translation?

 

I ask because it is a years worth of conversation and that's a metric ton of translation to do!

 

Thanks!

Edited by NotAFish

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NotAFish said:

Hi,

 

I'm starting to work on an I-130 packet for my wife and I have a quick question:

 

We have chat logs but they are in Vietnamese (we speak Vietnamese together).  Do I need to have these translated?  How important are these?  If we need them, can I just translate them or does it have to be an official translation?

 

I ask because it is a years worth of conversation and that's a metric ton of translation to do!

 

Thanks!

Chat logs are secondary evidence. Most important are mingled finances, having her as a beneficiary on your life insurance and that kind of stuff. If you're going to send the chat logs you can translate them and send them with a signed statement that you're fluent in both Vietnamese and English. Don't send everything, just pick a few chats. But again, it's secondary evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, C90 said:

Chat logs are secondary evidence. Most important are mingled finances, having her as a beneficiary on your life insurance and that kind of stuff. If you're going to send the chat logs you can translate them and send them with a signed statement that you're fluent in both Vietnamese and English. Don't send everything, just pick a few chats. But again, it's secondary evidence.

Thanks, unfortunately I don't have life insurance, so I'm not sure how to show co-mingled finances.  We live together and the lease is in my name, and most things here in Vietnam are just paid in cash.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, C90 said:

Chat logs are secondary evidence. Most important are mingled finances, having her as a beneficiary on your life insurance and that kind of stuff. If you're going to send the chat logs you can translate them and send them with a signed statement that you're fluent in both Vietnamese and English. Don't send everything, just pick a few chats. But again, it's secondary evidence.

There is no such thing like mingled finances since they live at different country. In addition, the OP will apply I-130 and will have to deal with US Embassy in Vietnam, so it will different from your country. To OP, you can send the chat log with no problem( when I'm send my i130 2 year ago, i send that also). Try to focus on evidences you spend time together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, NotAFish said:

Thanks, unfortunately I don't have life insurance, so I'm not sure how to show co-mingled finances.  We live together and the lease is in my name, and most things here in Vietnam are just paid in cash.

Do you guys have a joined bank account, health/car insurance in both names, anything? Those are good pieces of evidence. We did K1, so we didn't have to have all this proof at the time. What I write here are tips I read from people that did CR1/IR1 on other topics. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, H&T said:

There is no such thing like mingled finances since they live at different country. In addition, the OP will apply I-130 and will have to deal with US Embassy in Vietnam, so it will different from your country. To OP, you can send the chat log with no problem( when I'm send my i130 2 year ago, i send that also). Try to focus on evidences you spend time together.

They live together in Vietnam so there could be mingled finances, and I read that other people do have joint bank accounts while not living in the same country when filing for I-130. Some people do, some people don't. And again, I did K1 so what I write is purely based on tips I read in other topics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, H&T said:

There is no such thing like mingled finances since they live at different country. In addition, the OP will apply I-130 and will have to deal with US Embassy in Vietnam, so it will different from your country. To OP, you can send the chat log with no problem( when I'm send my i130 2 year ago, i send that also). Try to focus on evidences you spend time together.

 

Thanks!  I am a bit worried because my Vietnamese is not fluent, but my wife understands me very well even if my writing is not very good.  We have some other pieces of evidence like wedding pictures (and pre-wedding pictures), flights we took together, hospital bills (though they only say her name), some other pictures, and things like that.

 

2 minutes ago, C90 said:

Do you guys have a joined bank account, health/car insurance in both names, anything? Those are good pieces of evidence. We did K1, so we didn't have to have all this proof at the time. What I write here are tips I read from people that did CR1/IR1 on other topics. 

I have no bank account in Vietnam, I pay cash for health problems (I paid for her emergency surgery due to ectopic pregnancy about 6 months ago) because it is not very expensive, and we only have motorbikes, not a car.  Maybe the electric bill or the internet bill are in her name, I'll check.  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, H&T said:

There is no such thing like mingled finances since they live at different country. In addition, the OP will apply I-130 and will have to deal with US Embassy in Vietnam, so it will different from your country. To OP, you can send the chat log with no problem( when I'm send my i130 2 year ago, i send that also). Try to focus on evidences you spend time together.

Correct, that the evidence of time spent together in person is most important.  You don't need two names on a lease if you are married and stating on forms that your address is the same.

 

They will be dealing with the Consulate in HCMC, not the Embassy in Hanoi.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎18‎/‎2019 at 1:28 AM, NotAFish said:

Since many of you seem to know the process for Vietnam, do you know if DCF is a possibility?

 

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Ryan H said:

 

No

The clear answer is that Yes, Ryan knows, that DCF is NOT available in Vietnam. 😉


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×