Jump to content
raptora

Proof of Domicile required?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For those who have had or are about to have their K1 interview, was wondering what you were doing for Proof of Domicile in the US.

 

Are you just including it in your packet, or is it something they request during the interview portion itself?

 

I currently reside in the US, but I'm at a bit of a loss as far as 'proof' since my lawyer is asking if I have utility bills. I have my mobile phone bill, credit card bills, my tax returns, pay stubs, a recent car purchase, my banking account, California Real ID, etc. all with my current US address.. should I be concerned that this is not enough? I currently don't pay for any utilities like water/power or anything like that. 

 

Edited by raptora

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

generally speaking your pay stubs will show you live and work in the USA.  domicile is really only an issue for USCs who are living and working outside the USA. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, raptora said:

For those who have had or are about to have their K1 interview, was wondering what you were doing for Proof of Domicile in the US.

 

Are you just including it in your packet, or is it something they request during the interview portion itself?

 

I currently reside in the US, but I'm at a bit of a loss as far as 'proof' since my lawyer is asking if I have utility bills. I have my mobile phone bill, credit card bills, my tax returns, pay stubs, a recent car purchase, my banking account, California Real ID, etc. all with my current US address.. should I be concerned that this is not enough? I currently don't pay for any utilities like water/power or anything like that. 

 

Where did you find the info that you need this in your situation? I had my K1 interview last year (Amsterdam), and they don't ask for it if there's no reason for (reason would be if the USC lives outside the US at the time of the interview)

Like NikLR said, pay stubs (that you need for the I-134) are proof that the USC resides in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, C90 said:

Where did you find the info that you need this in your situation? I had my K1 interview last year (Amsterdam), and they don't ask for it if there's no reason for (reason would be if the USC lives outside the US at the time of the interview)

Like NikLR said, pay stubs (that you need for the I-134) are proof that the USC resides in the US.

Our Packet 3 referred us to the generic checklist (https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2016/07/Packet3Instructions-K1.pdf).

 

I do have an immigration lawyer I'm using for this process, and they recommended quite a few documents (in particular the utility bills). So far my experience with them is that they err on the side of caution. My I-129f does show my address and employer history, so I'm hoping they won't even ask for it? 

 

We currently have our paperwork divided into Petitioner, Beneficiary, Evidence of Relationship, and then Proof of Domicile, so I'm guessing we don't even have to give them the Domicile stuff unless they ask for it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, raptora said:

Our Packet 3 referred us to the generic checklist (https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2016/07/Packet3Instructions-K1.pdf).

 

I do have an immigration lawyer I'm using for this process, and they recommended quite a few documents (in particular the utility bills). So far my experience with them is that they err on the side of caution. My I-129f does show my address and employer history, so I'm hoping they won't even ask for it? 

 

We currently have our paperwork divided into Petitioner, Beneficiary, Evidence of Relationship, and then Proof of Domicile, so I'm guessing we don't even have to give them the Domicile stuff unless they ask for it?

Apparently Canada asks way more then Amsterdam. You can take pay stubs as proof of domicile, since your address should be on it (usually). Idk if they're going to ask for it, but better have it then not I guess since its on the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a Canadian, I'm telling you if you put on the I-134 that you're domiciled in the USA, and you have 6 months of paystubs showing your US address and you have your tax returns also showing a US address, you don't need anymore than that. 

 

 

Your lawyer is making it more complicated than it needs to be. 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/17/2019 at 3:35 PM, NikLR said:

As a Canadian, I'm telling you if you put on the I-134 that you're domiciled in the USA, and you have 6 months of paystubs showing your US address and you have your tax returns also showing a US address, you don't need anymore than that. 

 

 

Your lawyer is making it more complicated than it needs to be. 

Thanks - hearing all this does help. I was originally just going to provide two months, but I'm going to go ahead and give her six (along with my returns) and a couple other things just in case. Do we hand these all in together, or will they specifically ask for proof of domicile during the interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, raptora said:

Thanks - hearing all this does help. I was originally just going to provide two months, but I'm going to go ahead and give her six (along with my returns) and a couple other things just in case. Do we hand these all in together, or will they specifically ask for proof of domicile during the interview? 

All together normally. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/18/2019 at 7:09 PM, raptora said:

Thanks - hearing all this does help. I was originally just going to provide two months, but I'm going to go ahead and give her six (along with my returns) and a couple other things just in case. Do we hand these all in together, or will they specifically ask for proof of domicile during the interview? 

Sounds like you'll be properly over-prepared for the interview.  It definitely helps with confidence during the process.  That being said, most people who have straightforward cases have had easy straightforward experiences with the consulate.  My husband's interview for the CR-1 took about 2 1/2 minutes!


I-130

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

 

Removing Conditions

Nov 2, 2018: Sent I-751 to Arizona Lockbox

Nov 7, 2018: Apparent receipt date (SMS notification on 11/9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×