Jump to content
pcs9288

i130 us embassy will be in diff country thats not where we got married/where spouse is from

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm about to mail out my i-130 packet  in the next couple days...but I'm starting to question things. I remember reading that it should not be a problem if the embassy where everything will be processed is not in the same country where beneficiary is from or we got married. My husband  and I had to move a couple months ago  because of the current political crisis in Nicaragua. I moved back home to Florida...he is now in Panama. The embassy in Nicaragua was closed when we left and remained closed for months.So just wanted to confirm that this isn't going to be a problem. Also wanted to know if I should include a letter explaining what I just mentioned...and if it would even make a difference to explain we left because it was unsafe and he was being threatened.

 

thanks in advance!!

Edited by pcs9288

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is a legal resident of Panama then he can interview there. Anyone can interview in the embassy that is responsible for their homeland or the country where they are legally resident. 

 

Where you got married is irrelevant. People have weddings on cruise ships, at overseas beach resorts, etc all the time. The only thing USCIS cares about is that the marriage is legal in the place where it was conducted and that you fulfill the requirements for lawful marriage in your state. For example, some countries permit first-cousin marriages, but some states don’t. Some countries permit a person to have multiple spouses, the United States does not. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

If he is a legal resident of Panama then he can interview there. Anyone can interview in the embassy that is responsible for their homeland or the country where they are legally resident. 

 

Where you got married is irrelevant. People have weddings on cruise ships, at overseas beach resorts, etc all the time. The only thing USCIS cares about is that the marriage is legal in the place where it was conducted and that you fulfill the requirements for lawful marriage in your state. For example, some countries permit first-cousin marriages, but some states don’t. Some countries permit a person to have multiple spouses, the United States does not. 

He is not a legal resident but has asylum paperwork being processed....do they make exceptions for cases like this? ie embassy was closed....asylum 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, pcs9288 said:

He is not a legal resident but has asylum paperwork being processed....do they make exceptions for cases like this? ie embassy was closed....asylum 

Looks like they are processing immigrant visa cases again

 

https://ni.usembassy.gov/visas/


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not an Issue. . . My wife is Filipino, we married in Hong Kong and Filed in Mexico.  She had to have legal presence in Mexico and what is accepted varies by Embassy.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

only thing i would ask here "is how does your husband get the needed criminal report from  Nicaragua since he lived there?"

 

Before he was able to leave he got a copy of his police record and I've read from other people that were in the same situaion (2 different countries) that he would need one from panama as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 11:56 AM, JFH said:

Looks like they are processing immigrant visa cases again

 

https://ni.usembassy.gov/visas/

I just mailed out the paperwork and won’t really know what’ll be happening 6 months from now. But the embassy responded saying that I would just request for the change and show  proof of why he’s there..which I do have. But What’s the worst case scenario he’ll just have to go to nicaragua for interview? 

 

Was I wrong to put panama embassy instead of Nicaragua? 

 

Edited by pcs9288

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×