Jump to content
Taygi

Evidence bonafide marriage Translation of FULL documents

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

My partner and I just got married and we're starting to fill out papers and gather evidence of our relationship/wedding. (We've been together 3,5 years and been living together abroad for the past 1,5 years)

We're both on the same rental contract, however the contract is ridiculously long. Is it allowed to only translate the relevant bits? (e.g. the bits that state both our names and the start of our lease?)

 

If that is not allowed I can probably get a different type of proof (easier to translate) from city hall where we live, but they tend to be excruciatingly slow. 

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we lived in Taiwan, our lease was in Chinese, and it included only my wife's name.......so we didn't even use it as evidence.  Instead, we used other documents such as pictures, a translated household registration document showing me as a resident, a copy of my Taiwanese alien resident card, and 2 translated, notarized personal affidavits from our friends there.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

i agree with above if ID card shows same address

Good point.  My Taiwanese Alien Resident Card did, in fact, show home address...


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Taygi said:

Our ID does not show address, but we can get a household registration certificate. Though our marriage certification has to go through first otherwise it will mention us as 'unmarried' More delays 🙄

it always help when you post these issues on VJ

when it is in your country portal ,  it helps whose who follow behind you with their process

so,   thanks for the post as also   other VJ'ers  are informed 

if you are successful with your plans on how to prove this ,  please let us know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Taygi said:

Our ID does not show address, but we can get a household registration certificate. Though our marriage certification has to go through first otherwise it will mention us as 'unmarried' More delays 🙄

You can actually do without any actual evidence of living together, but any household registration will bear a date.  If the date is before the marriage, then of course it will show you both as unmarried.  Not a problem.  Just a fact.  You're going to sign a form that indicates how long you've each been living at the same address or addresses.  For Europe, that's good enough.  Concentrate on photos together and you passport stamps or other documentation that indicates how long you've been in Belgium.

 

Note that the list of evidence types you're reading come AFTER the words, "In addition to the required...."  Interpret that as "NOT required". 😉


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×