Jump to content
deepm123

Green Card Requirements (merged)

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Basically they file an I 130, assuming you are not married. How did they get their Green Cards, probably the same process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

How old are you?

21 so a long wait, assuming not married.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, deepm123 said:

Turned 21 years old last year

Sorry I saw you said that in your first post and edited my answer accordingly-

 

They sponsor you, you remain unmarried, and wait, it’s usually around 7 years for over 21 assuming you aren’t from Philippines or Mexico.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Let me share some background information  I came to the U.S. in December 2005 on a H-4 (dependent) visa.I have completed schoolingschooling in the U.S. starting from 3rd grade up until my undergraduate degree. I fell out of my H-4 dependency visa the day I turned 21 (September 2017).As I approached the age of 21, I applied for a student F-1 visa which got denied. This happened because the USCIS calculated from September 2017 to May 2018, me having no status in the U.S.To get on another Visa status, you should have one valid backup status which I clearly did not have. We sent a motion to re-open my case for F-1 student visa (June 2018) for which till date, there is no responseIn the meantime, my father's green card priority date became current in July 2018. He went ahead and applied for me taking a chance, which today got denied, because of the reason of me being over the age of 21. My parents have been granted US green card but I was rejected. Fortunately I completed Computer science engineering from US in Dec 2018. 

5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Basically they file an I 130, assuming you are not married. How did they get their Green Cards, probably the same process.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you aged out from a H1b, and you have to be in status to adjust status.

 

And left in May 2018 so would have a 3 year ban, not that that matters as it will take much longer than that for your Parents to petition you.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All

 

Let me share some background information 

 

I came to the U.S. in December 2005 on a H-4 (dependent) visa.I have completed schooling in the U.S. starting from 3rd grade up until my undergraduate degree.

 

I fell out of my H-4 dependency visa the day I turned 21 (September 2017).As I approached the age of 21, I applied for a student F-1 visa which got denied. This happened because the USCIS calculated from September 2017 to May 2018, me having no status in the U.S.

 

To get on another Visa status, you should have one valid backup status which I clearly did not have.

We sent a motion to re-open my case for F-1 student visa (June 2018) for which till date, there is no responseIn the meantime, my father's green card priority date became current in July 2018. He went ahead and applied for me taking a chance, which today got denied, because of the reason of me being over the age of 21.

 

My parents have been granted US green card but I was rejected.

Fortunately I completed Computer science engineering from US in Dec 2018.

 

What are my options as I am in distress.

 

Thanks  D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Sorry I saw you said that in your first post and edited my answer accordingly-

 

They sponsor you, you remain unmarried, and wait, it’s usually around 7 years for over 21 assuming you aren’t from Philippines or Mexico.

From India 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

So you aged out from a H1b, and you have to be in status to adjust status.

 

And left in May 2018 so would have a 3 year ban, not that that matters as it will take much longer than that for your Parents to petition you.

I don't think I have a ban as letter of my green card outcome said Your authorised stay as non immigrant has not yet expired. You are authorised to stay in US until that date or valid extension thereof.

16 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Sorry I saw you said that in your first post and edited my answer accordingly-

 

They sponsor you, you remain unmarried, and wait, it’s usually around 7 years for over 21 assuming you aren’t from Philippines or Mexico.

I am from India

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, deepm123 said:

I don't think I have a ban as letter of my green card outcome said Your authorised stay as non immigrant has not yet expired. You are authorised to stay in US until that date or valid extension thereof.

I am from India

There is a difference between authorized stay and being in status. If you read the uscis documentation on change of status, it makes this clear. It also makes clear that if the change is denied, your overstay dates back to the end of your original authorized stay. From what I can make out from what you have said (a bit difficult to follow as there is a lot of stuff not relevant to the immigration picture such as what you studied) you don’t currently have a status.  

 

Also, your current application in process is for F1 but you have finished your studies? So there is no basis to actually become F1 even if granted now? Or did I misunderstand something in this? Short version: what status are you now expecting to become if uscis approves?

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you now?

 

Did you go home?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×