Jump to content
DGF

Multiple Nationalities & Police Certificates

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure which countries I need police certificates from. I am a citizen of Canada, UK, and Australia. According to the DOS website, since I am over 16, I am required to get a police certificate from my country of nationality if I have lived there for more than 6 months at any point in my life. 

  • I was born in Canada and have spent most of my life living here. I know I will need a police certificate for Canada.
  • I have never lived in the UK, although I do have an expired UK passport (citizenship was gained through my parents). I don't think I'll need a police certificate for the UK since I have never lived there.
  • I lived in Australia for just shy of 4 years, although I was under 16 during that time. I got my citizenship through naturalization and moved back to Canada shortly after (I don't know if it was more or less than 6 months that I was living there as a citizen - if that matters). I have a valid Australian passport and have traveled on it since I was 16, although not through the US. I am unsure if I will need a police certificate from Australia.

 

Can anyone help me figure out which police certificates I'll need? I still have a few months before my I-130 should be approved but if I need to get one from Australia I'd rather know ahead of time in case it takes a while! 

Also, as a bonus (sort of unrelated) question: I know I will need to provide all of my passport numbers at some point. For my UK passport, will I need to renew it so it is valid? Could I leave it out since it hasn't been valid since I was a child?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

the rules state to obtain police certificate:

 

- from the police authorities of the applicant's country of current residence if the applicant has resided there for at least six months after attaining the age of sixteen;

-  from the police authorities of all other countries, except the United States, where the applicant has resided for at least one year after attaining the age of sixteen;

- from the police authorities of any country where the applicant had been arrested for any reason, regardless of how long he or she lived there.

 

I don't think any of this applies to anything but Canada in your case.   There won't be a point where you need to list all your passport numbers. They will only ask for the one from the country you are applying from (as a citizen). I have two passports from the same country but there was never a question of whether I have any other passports than the one I used.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with @stacyt.  Just Canada.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Hijack post removed; if you have a question about your own case, you need to start your own thread.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×