Jump to content
Orientalelf

K1 transferred to London, steps to take next?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have a few burning questions that I hope can be answered :
 

1. The first and most important question is please tell me London accept cosponsers without problem. We transferred due to my orignal embassy declining sponsers. #verystressful
2. Hoping to use my fiance's (petitioner) father as the cosponser, but he retires this March. Does he still need to show proof from his previous job or just a retirement income statement?
3. My fiance is still a student and hasn't worked since Dec 2018, does he need to complete the I-134? too?

4. Will the beneficiary be asked to show personal income as well? Savings? Job?
5. As I'm relocating back to Britain, the inital address I gave is of a family member. Once I find my own place closer to London:
- Could I change the address? Will it have any impact on the embassy?
- I have read it's possible to arrange visa pick up from a depot? How does that work?
- I have also read the address I give is between the courier service and I, therefore I could choose any address? 
6. Once the embassy recieves the case, will I be notified by mail to send the packet 3?
 

Does anyone have any experience switching embassies, and if so did that affect you negatively in any way? ie. asked about the transfer? Anything I should know?

 

Thank you very much!  

 

 

 

Edited by Orientalelf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London does allow you to self sponsor, do not know exactly how much currently but basically enough to see you through 90 days.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London allows for co-sponsors and even for self sponsorship depending on how much the beneficiary can put up. Co-sponsorship is pretty easy, and the rules are the same as if the petitioner were sponsoring. Only an I-134 and supporting financial documents from the cosponsor will be required. If the beneficiary is not sponsoring themselves.. no financial, savings, or job information is required. Review the London forum's pinned threads for required documents and will clear up many of your other questions.

 

Keep in mind though things will change once the petitioner and beneficiary marry and file for AOS. The financial rules are a bit more strict. If at this time the couple intends to still use a co-sponsor (then known as a joint sponsor) both the primary sponsor (the US Citizen) and the joint sponsor (the father) will need to each fill out an I-864 and provide evidence.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

Hello, I have a few burning questions that I hope can be answered :
 

1. The first and most important question is please tell me London accept cosponsers without problem. We transferred due to my orignal embassy declining sponsers. #verystressful
2. Hoping to use my fiance's (petitioner) father as the cosponser, but he retires this March. Does he still need to show proof from his previous job or just a retirement income statement?
3. My fiance is still a student and hasn't worked since Dec 2018, does he need to complete the I-134? too?

4. Will the beneficiary be asked to show personal income as well? Savings? Job?
5. As I'm relocating back to Britain, the inital address I gave is of a family member. Once I find my own place closer to London:
- Could I change the address? Will it have any impact on the embassy?
- I have read it's possible to arrange visa pick up from a depot? How does that work?
- I have also read the address I give is between the courier service and I, therefore I could choose any address? 
6. Once the embassy recieves the case, will I be notified by mail to send the packet 3?
 

Does anyone have any experience switching embassies, and if so did that affect you negatively in any way? ie. asked about the transfer? Anything I should know?

 

Thank you very much!  

 

 

 

 

1. Yes

2.  He can provide his latest tax return and a pension statement telling how much will be receiving monthly. 

3. No

4. No

5. Your address doesn't impact anything. You will get one letter saying they have received your file and you can apply for the visa. Even if you never get that letter, you're still okay. The rest is done online. There is probably no need to even change the address. You arrange where the visa gets delivered when you are booking your interview online. You pick the closest depot at first. Then later in the same online process you have the option for home delivery. It costs $30 (converted to £). You can choose anywhere for delivery...your new address, a friend's house, the local pub...as long as you will be there to receive it or an authorized person has some ID from you. Or you can opt out of the home delivery and it will go to the depot you chose and you will collect it.

6. You are supposed to get a postal letter  as mentioned above. You should know the status if your file in received by checking CEAC. You will not get a LNDxxxxxxxxx case number with the transfer. Your case number will have the letters of the embassy where it was originally assigned. It will work fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/6/2019 at 5:09 AM, Wuozopo said:

 

1. Yes

2.  He can provide his latest tax return and a pension statement telling how much will be receiving monthly. 

3. No

4. No

5. Your address doesn't impact anything. You will get one letter saying they have received your file and you can apply for the visa. Even if you never get that letter, you're still okay. The rest is done online. There is probably no need to even change the address. You arrange where the visa gets delivered when you are booking your interview online. You pick the closest depot at first. Then later in the same online process you have the option for home delivery. It costs $30 (converted to £). You can choose anywhere for delivery...your new address, a friend's house, the local pub...as long as you will be there to receive it or an authorized person has some ID from you. Or you can opt out of the home delivery and it will go to the depot you chose and you will collect it.

6. You are supposed to get a postal letter  as mentioned above. You should know the status if your file in received by checking CEAC. You will not get a LNDxxxxxxxxx case number with the transfer. Your case number will have the letters of the embassy where it was originally assigned. It will work fine. 

Hello @Wuozopo thanks so much for the great information. Helps put my mind at ease. I wondered if I could ask 2 more questions?
(1) Been reading up on GP summary's which sound like a nightmare. In my case, I haven't been registered with a GP since I was 13. I e-mailed knightsbridge who said, "...if you do not have a registered GP and have not lived in london please don’t worry, you will see a GP on your day of your medical and they will advise you further if they need to have anything further." However, from what I've read online this isn't the case? Should I be eyeing out a GP as we speak and ask to get a letter from them? 
(2) I've been getting all the vaccinations I need (in another country) before I make the move to London. Will knightdbridge take these new vaccinations records from my GP here? Or will I need to get shots with them all over again? 
Thank you! 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

Hello @Wuozopo thanks so much for the great information. Helps put my mind at ease. I wondered if I could ask 2 more questions?
(1) Been reading up on GP summary's which sound like a nightmare. In my case, I haven't been registered with a GP since I was 13. I e-mailed knightsbridge who said, "...if you do not have a registered GP and have not lived in london please don’t worry, you will see a GP on your day of your medical and they will advise you further if they need to have anything further." However, from what I've read online this isn't the case? Should I be eyeing out a GP as we speak and ask to get a letter from them? 
(2) I've been getting all the vaccinations I need (in another country) before I make the move to London. Will knightdbridge take these new vaccinations records from my GP here? Or will I need to get shots with them all over again? 
Thank you! 



 

They did visa exams for many years without that summary. I believe it is a new way to check honesty on the questionnaire filled out.  If something like depression or drugs or ongoing meds shows up on the summary, you can't really lie about it on the questionnaire. Do you have any health problems or surgeries treated in another country? If so, can you get something summarizing when and the treatment? Do you have a GP where you live? Get a health  summary from him, even if it says you are in good health and have no ongoing issues. Maybe list blood pressure and whatever they routinely check.  Otherwise just explain on the day and see what Knightsbridge want you to do. It's not like they haven't done thousands of visa exams without summaries in the past. 

 

Shots should be accepted if you bring a record signed by a doctor or looking somewhat official. There are only 4 shots needed by adults. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×