Jump to content
Domi Sanders

Change of address- married, K1 expired, before AOS application

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I came to the US on my K-1 visa. We got married in 90 days. Now my visa expired and we haven’t applied for AOS yet. It’s been about 3 months since my visa expired. My question is: does anybody know if it’s safe to change address with USCIS before applying for AOS since I am basically out of status? We’re just collecting paperwork and planning to apply for my GC soon, but we are about to move so I don’t know if it’s better to apply and then change address or change address and then apply. I am just worried I can be deportable right now and someone would go look for me on the new address since we haven’t applied yet, or maybe I am just too paranoid 😅. Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To my knowledge, you are required to submit an AR-11 any time you change your address at least until you decide to become naturalized.  As to it being safe, I guess I would do it concurrent with filing your AOS package just for your peace of mind, but I doubt you are anyone's radar relative to removal at this point.  Just get your AOS in as soon as you can.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Domi Sanders said:

Hi, 

 

I came to the US on my K-1 visa. We got married in 90 days. Now my visa expired and we haven’t applied for AOS yet. It’s been about 3 months since my visa expired. My question is: does anybody know if it’s safe to change address with USCIS before applying for AOS since I am basically out of status? We’re just collecting paperwork and planning to apply for my GC soon, but we are about to move so I don’t know if it’s better to apply and then change address or change address and then apply. I am just worried I can be deportable right now and someone would go look for me on the new address since we haven’t applied yet, or maybe I am just too paranoid 😅. Thank you for your help!

Your K1 visa expired on the day you used it to enter the US. K1 visas are one time use only.  As long as you got married withing the 90 days of entering on the K1, you will be fine.

 

You can send in you change of address , but be extremely diligent in following up to be sure they update your file with the new one. Too many times we have heard of people sending in changes of address only to have their notices be sent the old address and missing important dates.

 

I agree to send in the AOS as soon as possible.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much! Do you guys think I should fill out in my AOS forms already the new address and update it online when I send the paperwork in? Or should I just add the paper form AR-11 to my package? 

 

And to find out they updated my address in my file this the best way to call in?

 

Once again, thank you for your quick help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Domi Sanders said:

Thank you so much! Do you guys think I should fill out in my AOS forms already the new address and update it online when I send the paperwork in? Or should I just add the paper form AR-11 to my package? 

 

And to find out they updated my address in my file this the best way to call in?

 

Once again, thank you for your quick help! 

Use your new address on the forms.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Domi Sanders said:

Hi, 

 

I came to the US on my K-1 visa. We got married in 90 days. Now my visa expired and we haven’t applied for AOS yet. It’s been about 3 months since my visa expired. My question is: does anybody know if it’s safe to change address with USCIS before applying for AOS since I am basically out of status? We’re just collecting paperwork and planning to apply for my GC soon, but we are about to move so I don’t know if it’s better to apply and then change address or change address and then apply. I am just worried I can be deportable right now and someone would go look for me on the new address since we haven’t applied yet, or maybe I am just too paranoid 😅. Thank you for your help!

No change of address online needed, just put the new address on the AOS papers (wait with filing till after you moved if you plan on moving in the next couple of days/weeks) If you're not going to move very soon, you can file AOS and then file a change of address. Like others said, be on top of the change since USCIS doesn't get it most of the time and people missed appointments because of it.

My now husband bought a house after I got my K1, I sent in an AR-11 but we didn't get the confirmation per mail (I filed this while I was still in my then home country) When I called after 45 days (max time it should take to process the change) they said they can't do anything when you don't have a pending application. They told me to just put the new address on the AOS papers and they will go with that address and that address only.

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There’s no application going on yet. You don’t need to change address. Soif you haven’t applied AOS there’s no form in uscis to change address for. 

 

just use your new address on AOS.


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×