Jump to content
James Joyce

DS-3025 Vaccine Question for AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I are preparing her AOS after she came over on a k-1. I have one question regarding the DS-3025 form. When she received her physical in Sweden there was no Flu shot available (the country ran out) so they waived it, marking it F (Flu Vaccine Not Available). The physical occurred in December, which is during Flu season and when I believe the US requires the Flu shot (I read that they require it from October - March). My question is, if the physical was during Flu season, but the Flu vaccine was not given because Sweden didn't have it, and they waived it F, will that be sufficient?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, James Joyce said:

My fiancee and I are preparing her AOS after she came over on a k-1. I have one question regarding the DS-3025 form. When she received her physical in Sweden there was no Flu shot available (the country ran out) so they waived it, marking it F (Flu Vaccine Not Available). The physical occurred in December, which is during Flu season and when I believe the US requires the Flu shot (I read that they require it from October - March). My question is, if the physical was during Flu season, but the Flu vaccine was not given because Sweden didn't have it, and they waived it F, will that be sufficient?

 

Thanks!

Yes. Your vaccination requirement was completed on the day it was signed off on. It doesn't matter that now that you are filing AOS it IS flu season and it doesn't matter that when you get your interview it could be flu season. What matters is that you satisfied all of the requirements THE DAY OF your overseas medical....even if you had a waiver then or some kind of exemption. What matters is it's marked complete. If it's marked complete, they can ask nothing further from you.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×