Jump to content
kikikoko143

Get manow now or wait?!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I’ve been in a complicated situation and I wanted of your help with case..

I’m Filipino living in Japan since I was a little and I came here in Japan with the late registered birth certificate. 

Currently I’m engaged to a navy guy and we are expecting a baby arriving in June this year. 

Last summer my mom and I went back to the Philippines to attend the court to take it down my current name since the government don’t accept the late registration no more. We are still waiting for the judicial decision but it’s mostly look like my current name will be erased.

The thing is my fiancé is going to be stationed in the states from March and won’t be here in Japan when the baby is born. We kind of want to get married now before he leaves but it has to be with my late registration name and soon to be erased. 

My question is .. will it be a problem when I apply for the fiancé visa down the road since the name will be different when I get married and when I apply the fiancé visa ? 

 

OR

 

My mom is telling me to get the Japanese citizenship since we were on process when we found out that I was pregnant. So her opinion is to wait til I get my Japanese citizenship but that will take 9 months and on top of that we still need to wait for my original birth certificate. 

So we don’t know how long that will take. But I still want to get married as soon as possible so let’s say I wait my original birth certificate and get married as Filipino and then I change my nationality to Japanese and THEN we will start the fiancé visa process. Will it be a problem too ? Since the name will be different? 

Or it will be more complicated if I change my nationality? 

 

I don’t know who to talk to cuz I know my case is very complicated. 

Thank you for taking your time to read.

i appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married, you cannot apply for a K-1. K-1 is for unmarried folks to enter the US for the purpose of getting married inside the US. That's why it's called a fiance visa.

 

So, yes, if you are married, you need to apply for a CR-1 spousal visa.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Case Filing and Progress Reports to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kikikoko143 said:

The thing is my fiancé is going to be stationed in the states from March and won’t be here in Japan when the baby is born. We kind of want to get married now before he leaves but it has to be with my late registration name and soon to be erased. 

My question is .. will it be a problem when I apply for the fiancé visa down the road since the name will be different when I get married and when I apply the fiancé visa ? 

Once you marry, you are not eligible for a K-1 visa nor to use a K-1 visa. A K-1 visa requires that you remain unmarried until entry into the US.

 

1 hour ago, kikikoko143 said:

But I still want to get married as soon as possible so let’s say I wait my original birth certificate and get married as Filipino and then I change my nationality to Japanese and THEN we will start the fiancé visa process. Will it be a problem too ? Since the name will be different? 

Or it will be more complicated if I change my nationality? 

  1. You cannot change your nationality. You can change your citizenship. (https://keydifferences.com/difference-between-nationality-and-citizenship.html)
    1. As a note, as a Filipino you could become a Japanese citizen then apply to regain Filipino citizenship.
  2. If you marry then you cannot apply for a K-1 visa. See above.
  3. No issue changing your citizenship before the process, during it, or afterwards.
Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×