Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I have a question today about the NVC.

 

My wife and I have completed the AOS and the IV application on the CEAC website. We have uploaded all the supporting documents for each section and submitted them. The tab for both sections says PAID and ACCEPTED. But, today I received an email on CEAC website that says Case FE Review Note: Please submit every W-2 that totals up to the amount on Jeffrey's Joint Tax Return for 2017. 

 

I have uploaded my USA W-2 for 2017. However, the joint tax return also included my wife's salary and taxes. But, my wife does not have a USA W-2 for 2017. She only has Japan tax documents, which even if uploaded does not equal the same amount. An outside company completed my tax return and I cannot understand most of what happened in it. Should I simply upload the entire 2017 tax return? Or, should I upload my wife's Japan tax information after it has been translated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same problem they asked me my w2 for 2017. I am self employed, I writed a letter explaining the situation uploaded to the page on the option “other” and they accepted it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah then upload the wifes version of a us w2 with a letter stating what it is. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, G502 said:

I had the same problem they asked me my w2 for 2017. I am self employed, I writed a letter explaining the situation uploaded to the page on the option “other” and they accepted it.

Like write on a piece of paper, scan it, and uploading it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After I uploaded my original tax return for 2017 and my W-2 form, they accepted it and it has been approved. They did not request my wife's w-2 information. Originally, I did not want to use her information for the AOS because her money would stop upon leaving Japan. Hence my original confusion. Thanks everyone for your responses and information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×