Jump to content
Inna2310

Истек срок зелёной карты, есть форма i -797 ,можно ли путешестаовать

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Здравствуйте! У мамы закончился срок действия условной карты, 2 года, подала документы на постоянную гринкарту, пришло письмо уведомление i-797, в котором говорится что продлена гринкарта на 18 месяцев и она ожидает постоянную гринкарту i751, мама хочет выехать заграницу на 3 недели, не будет ли проблем при возвращению на территорию США, впустят её, если на руках просроченная гринкарта и это письмо i797, или нужна печать обязательно в паспорте i551? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Regional forum, from Working and Traveling - as it is English only in the main forums.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Я бы рекомендовала, во избежании рисков, получить штамп I-551 в паспорт как минимум для того, чтобы не вызывать вопросов у пограничников других стран. Получить его очень просто, нужно всего лишь прийти в офис USCIS и попросить поставить этот штамп, сказав, что хотите выехать за границу. Получение этого штампа бесплатно и занимает менее 1 часа.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, millefleur said:

Я бы рекомендовала, во избежании рисков, получить штамп I-551 в паспорт как минимум для того, чтобы не вызывать вопросов у пограничников других стран. Получить его очень просто, нужно всего лишь прийти в офис USCIS и попросить поставить этот штамп, сказав, что хотите выехать за границу. Получение этого штампа бесплатно и занимает менее 1 часа.

Мама пошла в офис миграционный, они сказали надо записаться онлайн , адвокат говорит, что попасть туда чкйявч в очередь по онлайн нереально, позвонила мама в офис, они говорят, что печать ставится только после окончания срока письма продления, а сейчас вам для выезда достаточно просроченной гринкарты и этого письма i-797. Поэтому полетит уже так. Вам спасибо за ответ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×