Jump to content
Roxyneu

How can you prove domicile if you are living abroad? (to maintain sanity)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read that Guangzhou sometimes requires extra documentation to prove that the petitioner intends to live in the US. I haven't gotten packet 3 yet but I am gathering everything I can to prove this. My license has expired, I haven't voted (oops) since I was 18 and I have been abroad for 8 years (visiting the US twice). 

 

1. Tax returns from 2016 and affidavit explaining that my salary was too low to pay the other years.

2. Price quote from shipping container company ( to move from China to US)

3. Screenshots of completed job applications and two offers to interview (but no job offers because I can't go interview in person :( )

4. Rental agreement between friend and myself (unsigned) to sublease a floor in her house

5. Completed form for driver's licence (I have to get a new one because it is really too expired)

6. Proof that I've been paying my student loans

7. Contract from storage unit (but it is in another state)

8. Car insurance quote

9. Car purchase quote

 

Is there anything I'm missing? Would this be okay? 

 

Thanks so much. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure the job application is needed, maybe just the interview offers.

 

Also, when I lived abroad I included a copy of my short stay Russian visa to prove I wasn't going to be living there. I previously had a work visa and switched over to a short stay visa, I included that since I had been living abroad for many years. I also included a letter from my employer that I had quit my job in Russia that stated when my final day at work would be.

 

Have you maintained a bank account or any credit cards at all in the US, even if you barely use them? Any proof of mail received in the US even it was at your parents' or other relatives' address?

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, millefleur said:

I'm not sure the job application is needed, maybe just the interview offers.

 

Also, when I lived abroad I included a copy of my short stay Russian visa to prove I wasn't going to be living there. I previously had a work visa and switched over to a short stay visa, I included that since I had been living abroad for many years. I also including a letter from my employer that I had quit my job in Russia and when my final day at work would be.

 

Have you maintained a bank account or any credit cards at all in the US, even if you barely use them?

I'm not working now unfortunately. I do have a debit card/bank account, but its a different address than my intended address. Is that okay? 

And thanks for your helpful answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Roxyneu said:

I'm not working now unfortunately. I do have a debit card/bank account, but its a different address than my intended address. Is that okay? 

And thanks for your helpful answer

Yes, that's fine that it's a different address. They basically want to see that you've maintained some sort of domicile in the US. I would definitely include the bank statements showing an address in the US. Also, you can include a cover letter explaining your intent to re-establish domicile in the US, too. There are some examples floating around on VJ:

 

Also, do you have a kind of permanent residency in China? Basically anything showing that you don't live permanently in China could also help, whether it's a visa or anything showing you won't be there forever.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, millefleur said:

Yes, that's fine that it's a different address. They basically want to see that you've maintained some sort of domicile in the US. I would definitely include the bank statements showing an address in the US. Also, you can include a cover letter explaining your intent to re-establish domicile in the US, too. There are some examples floating around on VJ:

 

 

Ahh so we are on the right track :D thanks so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Roxyneu said:

I read that Guangzhou sometimes requires extra documentation to prove that the petitioner intends to live in the US. I haven't gotten packet 3 yet but I am gathering everything I can to prove this. My license has expired, I haven't voted (oops) since I was 18 and I have been abroad for 8 years (visiting the US twice). 

 

1. Tax returns from 2016 and affidavit explaining that my salary was too low to pay the other years.

2. Price quote from shipping container company ( to move from China to US)

3. Screenshots of completed job applications and two offers to interview (but no job offers because I can't go interview in person :( )

4. Rental agreement between friend and myself (unsigned) to sublease a floor in her house

5. Completed form for driver's licence (I have to get a new one because it is really too expired)

6. Proof that I've been paying my student loans

7. Contract from storage unit (but it is in another state)

8. Car insurance quote

9. Car purchase quote

 

Is there anything I'm missing? Would this be okay? 

 

Thanks so much. 

I think you are overthinking this.  My fiance has an interview in 12 hours.  We didn't prepare anything similar to items 2-9, nor were we requested to in our P3.  You will need Affidavit of Support items such as what is listed below.  Mileage may vary.

 

Affidavit of Support supporting documents are:

 

A. For Employed:

1) Copy of your 3 most recent tax returns (2015 2016 2017)

2) Copy of your W2's for each year (2015 2016 2017)

3) 5-6 of MONTHS of your most recent pay stubs

4) Letter from your Employer (stating your position held, salary rate, if permanent or temporary)

5) You can also include copies of your bank account statements (esp if you are self-employed)

Edited by Rbenthompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rbenthompson said:

I think you are overthinking this.  My fiance has an interview in 12 hours.  We didn't prepare anything similar to items 2-6, nor were we requested to in our P3.  You will need Affidavit of Support items such as what is listed below.  Mileage may vary.

The OP, who is the USC, is currently living in China. When the USC lives abroad during the process, it is required to also submit "proof of intent to re-establish domicile." That is in addition to the Affidavit of Support, which is clearly also required. So, basically there is just an extra step for petitioners who live abroad.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, millefleur said:

The OP, who is the USC, is currently living in China. When the USC lives abroad during the process, it is required to also submit "proof of intent to re-establish domicile." That is in addition to the Affidavit of Support, which is clearly also required. So, basically there is just an extra step for petitioners who live abroad.

My apologies.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×