Jump to content
breen

k2 passport ..... stamp of entry for 90 days

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

My children have traveled to  USA this month (january) with their K2 visa.   I traveled with my K1 visa,  3 months before.  

Their passports  have a stamp of entry to the country, and  date, but the immigration officer did not explain to them what is that time line.

my passport show time line  for 90 days  to get married, (I got married within those 90 days) ...... but with the children, for what is that date??? (also 90 days)
Thanks !!!!!❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For all 3 of you, the 90 days is how long your I-94 will be valid after entry into the US. You need to file their adjustment of status cases before the I-94 expires to ensure nobody is out of status afterwards. 

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×