Jump to content
Theo7854

I-551 Stamp in Damaged Passport

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I have been struggling to find the answer to my question and was hoping someone may know the answer. I understand that a (valid) I-551 stamp in an expired passport, when presented along with a valid passport, is deemed acceptable for entry back into the US. However, my passport has been declared damaged (however, the page with the I-551 stamp, as well as the page with my information, are both completely intact). I am currently outwith the US so getting another stamp is not a possibility. Will I be ok to present my damaged passport (with the intact stamp) as proof of residency (I would really like to avoid the hassle of filing for a form I-131A) when I return to the US? I know you are definitely supposed to file form I-131A if the greencard/I-551 is damaged, but technically my I-551 itself is intact, it is just the document to which it is affixed that is damaged.

 

Thank you very much in advance for all help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Theo7854 said:

Hi all,

 

I have been struggling to find the answer to my question and was hoping someone may know the answer. I understand that a (valid) I-551 stamp in an expired passport, when presented along with a valid passport, is deemed acceptable for entry back into the US. However, my passport has been declared damaged (however, the page with the I-551 stamp, as well as the page with my information, are both completely intact). I am currently outwith the US so getting another stamp is not a possibility. Will I be ok to present my damaged passport (with the intact stamp) as proof of residency (I would really like to avoid the hassle of filing for a form I-131A) when I return to the US? I know you are definitely supposed to file form I-131A if the greencard/I-551 is damaged, but technically my I-551 itself is intact, it is just the document to which it is affixed that is damaged.

 

Thank you very much in advance for all help!

Are you arranging  to get a new passport from your home country ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Theo7854 said:

Yes that's correct.

I know you can use an expired passport with the stamped visa, so common sense says you should be fine but I’m not CBP and common sense does  always prevail ! 😬

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote
18 hours ago, Theo7854 said:

Hi all,

 

I have been struggling to find the answer to my question and was hoping someone may know the answer. I understand that a (valid) I-551 stamp in an expired passport, when presented along with a valid passport, is deemed acceptable for entry back into the US. However, my passport has been declared damaged (however, the page with the I-551 stamp, as well as the page with my information, are both completely intact). I am currently outwith the US so getting another stamp is not a possibility. Will I be ok to present my damaged passport (with the intact stamp) as proof of residency (I would really like to avoid the hassle of filing for a form I-131A) when I return to the US? I know you are definitely supposed to file form I-131A if the greencard/I-551 is damaged, but technically my I-551 itself is intact, it is just the document to which it is affixed that is damaged.

 

Thank you very much in advance for all help!

 

You should be fine. With your fingerprints on the borders they should be able to verify everything with the stamp and the passport and the new passport if you get it before your return


I-751 #1 - March 2015 (Jointly filed)

April 2015: Bio-metrics completed

11/30/2018 Interview Notice for 01/07/2019

01/07/2019: Withdrawn at the interview due to divorce and another 751 filed after the divorce and switched to the waiver case

 

I-751 #2 - March 2017 (Waiver)

April 2017: Bio-metrics completed

01/07/2019: Interview

01/14/2019: Approval Notification via Email

 

N-400 Feb 2016( Pending)(3-year Rule) 

February 2016: N-400 filed with the 3 year rule.

February 2016: Bio-metrics completed

04/29/2016: Interview Notice in the mail For 06/08/2016

06/01/2016: Interview was cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances (probably cause the 751 was still pending)

01/16/2019: Case changed online again to interview was scheduled for 03/06/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Theo7854 said:

Hi all,

 

I have been struggling to find the answer to my question and was hoping someone may know the answer. I understand that a (valid) I-551 stamp in an expired passport, when presented along with a valid passport, is deemed acceptable for entry back into the US. However, my passport has been declared damaged (however, the page with the I-551 stamp, as well as the page with my information, are both completely intact). I am currently outwith the US so getting another stamp is not a possibility. Will I be ok to present my damaged passport (with the intact stamp) as proof of residency (I would really like to avoid the hassle of filing for a form I-131A) when I return to the US? I know you are definitely supposed to file form I-131A if the greencard/I-551 is damaged, but technically my I-551 itself is intact, it is just the document to which it is affixed that is damaged.

 

Thank you very much in advance for all help!

In my opinion, your safest option is to apply for I-131A.

 

A visa/I-551 stamp on an expired passport is usually valid along with a new passport, but I am not sure about rules for damaged passport. And sometimes common sense does not prevail. Why take a chance of being denied boarding by an ill-informed airline employee or risk having issues with CBP at the POE due to your damaged passport!

 

I remember reading this incident in the news sometime back on how things can go bad during international travel (I am not suggesting this is in any way related to your specific circumstances)

https://www.thetravel.com/couple-denied-entry-bali-dog-chewed-passport/ 

 

Good luck!


AOS timeline:

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be fine.

 

As others stated, visas in a cancelled passport remain valid when presented with a valid passport and this should be no different.

They run your A# and receipt number anyway to verify everything - it isn’t just a glance at a physical stamp

Edited by mindthegap

CR1 / DCF (London): 2012 / 2013 (4.5 months from I-130 petition to visa in hand)

 

I-751 #1- May2015 [Denied]

 

Early May 2015 : I-751 Joint filing package sent fedex next day 09:00am from UK ($lots - thanks). 
May 2015: Notice of receipt/1yr extension received, dated day of receipt. This was forwarded to me outside the US, and no issues re-entering multiple times.
June 2015: Biometrics completed - walk in / argument, stressing proof of imminent travel and multiple prior inconvenient appointments & reschedules.
May 2016: Vermont Service Centre updated to processing May 2015 cases, therefore my case is now classed as outside normal processing time
May 2016: Service request sent (whatever that is) after calling to find out why I am still waiting after 12 months. Unable to tell me anything.
May 2016: Letter received in response, stating processing is on hold due to 'pending security checks' with no other information. Not helpful.
May 2016: (7am) - Infopass appointment for I-551 Stamp in passport.  (8am) - Returned to USCIS office for another I-551 stamp after realizing the dumbass put the expiry stamp as 2015 not 2017. Two entire passport pages wasted. Cheers. 

Oct 2016: Infopass appointment (not at local office). USCIS have sent my file to an overseas office, in a country that neither myself or my spouse have ever resided in. It has sat there untouched for five months. Why? Who knows. Internal query requesting urgent clarification is sent by USCIS officer.  
Oct 2016: An identical 'pending security check'  letter received, addressing precisely none of my or the immigration officers legitimate queries. 
Nov 2016: Infopass appointment: My file is now back in the US and at my local office...no other updates or progress. 
Jan 2017: Notification that an interview has been scheduled at a local office. Bizarrely still no RFE... 
Jan 2017: 2hr wait, then interview terminated before it began, due to moving my ID to another state 2 wks prior. New interview 'in a few months...maybe.'       Informed them that divorce proceedings are underway, but not finalised at this time. 
March 2017: An Interview was scheduled - marked as no-show as they didn't actually send out a notification of interview. FML 
April  2017: Filed an official complaint with the ombudsman, and have requested Senator & Congressman assistance - enough is enough. 
May 2017: Yet another infopass. No updates, interview of further progress. Still no response from Congressperson, Senator, or Ombudsman received. 
June 2017: 68 days after contacting them, the Ombudsman finally contacted USCIS. 'It may take up to 60 days to receive a response'.   
July 2017:  A follow up enquiry sent by Ombudsman to USCIS after receiving no response or action after 45 days. I am Jack's complete lack of surprise. 
August 2017: 60 days has come and gone with no response from USCIS. Contacted the Ombudsman who will contact them AGAIN. 
August 2017: Email from Ombudsman - USCIS have scheduled an interview at the very end of August .  
August 2017: Interview - switched to a (finalised) divorce waiver. Told that decision will be made that afternoon, but no problems foreseen with my case. 
September 2017: Now 4 weeks since interview, my file has not moved from the officers desk, and no decision is showing when I call and speak to a Tier 2.  
September 2017: Request filed for Senator assistance (a different senator - maybe I will get a reply & assistance from this one?). 
October 2017: 37 days since interview....and no decision.  W, and indeed, TF is going on???? 
October 2017: Letter of Denial received - reason given as 'I-751 petition was not properly filed'. Discovered ex-spouse made false allegations to USCIS

I-751 #2 - Oct 2017 [Pending] 

October 2017: Within 72hrs of receiving denial notice, a new waiver I-751, divorce decree & $680 cheque, sent to Vermont via FedEx overnight 9am priority.  

October 2017: I-797C Receipt/extension letter received, dated day of receipt at VSC 

October 2017: Another I-551 stamp obtained at infopass appointment, as the extension letter is useless with a 2yr card that expired 2.5yrs ago! 

November 2017: Biometrics completed (early walk-in) 

2018: Re-entered US multiple times with second I-751 extension letter & stamp. Quick trip to secondary required to verify, and stamped in as normal

  

N-400 Feb 2018 [Pending] 

February 2018: N-400 filed online.  $725 paid to the USCIS paperwork wastage fund

February 2018: Biometrics completed (walk-in)

Mid - February  2019: N-400 Interview - unable to conduct, as pending I-751 was still in Vermont, despite case transfer notice having been received.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×