Jump to content
PositivePower

K-3 Spouse Visa: Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ community,

 

I'm filing for the K-3 I-130 Spousal visa with my husband (Senegalese). I'm currently living in Dakar, Senegal working for a non-profit, so I'm not making enough money to claim that I am above the poverty line in the US, hence I cannot be an affidavit of support for him. I was also a Peace Corps Volunteer from 2014-2016, so again I was not making proper income to file taxes. My mom has offered to be an affidavit of support for us, but was wondering if I still need to be one as well. Maybe showing that I have "potential for employment" or providing evidence of my taxes before coming to Senegal.

 

Was just wondering what exactly people are experiencing regarding affidavits of support and if you have any advice.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

k3 is obsolete so your husband will go through consular processing

 

yes, as the petitioner you are the primary sponsor, so you will fill out the i864 regardless of income

 

your mom will file another i864 as your joint sponsor

 

for now you only need the i130 and i130A. the rest of the forms you will probably need them next year, as the process will most likely take over a year

 

you also have time to come back to the US and get a job if you decided to, that's an option

 

potential employment doesn't count

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, aleful said:

Hi @aleful

Thanks for your response and the info. Good to confirm that both myself and my mom will be filing the i864 as sponsors/affidavit of support. We have also considered the timely process and I am currently applying for jobs in the US and will most likely come back to the US before my husband. My only concern is that we would like to file the i130 by the end of the month and I have not yet secured a job in the US.  

 

6 minutes ago, aleful said:

 

hi

k3 is obsolete so your husband will go through consular processing

 

yes, as the petitioner you are the primary sponsor, so you will fill out the i864 regardless of income

 

your mom will file another i864 as your joint sponsor

 

for now you only need the i130 and i130A. the rest of the forms you will probably need them next year, as the process will most likely take over a year

 

you also have time to come back to the US and get a job if you decided to, that's an option

 

potential employment doesn't count

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't bother with the I-129f at all.......It will be administratively closed, and the case will go forward as a CR-1.  The CR-1 is superior to the K-3 anyway.  No adjustment of status will be required when your spouse enters the US.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NatElhadj said:

providing evidence of my taxes before coming to Senegal

You will need to show that you filed tax returns in the US for the last 3 years.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×