Jump to content
Jenni1028

K1 visa and immigrant's childern

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. My fiancee has two children that live with their mother in the Philippines and don't plan on immigrating to the US at this time. Do we still put them on the I-129 F and are they able to immigrate at a later time if they choose to?

Thank you ;)

Jenni

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Jenni1028 said:

One is 16 and one is 3.

They can immigrate on K-2 visas.  K-2 visas are available up to 1 year after your fiance gets his K-1.  This process would require you to file to adjust their status once they are in the US in order for them to get green cards.

 

Alternatively, you can file I-130s for them as the USC stepparent at any time as long as you stay married to their dad.  Upon entry into the US, they would automatically get green cards.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Jenni1028 said:

Hello. My fiancee has two children that live with their mother in the Philippines and don't plan on immigrating to the US at this time. Do we still put them on the I-129 F and are they able to immigrate at a later time if they choose to?

Thank you ;)

Jenni

They can be follow to join as k2 but.make sure to list them and and filled the area where it ask "if they are coming to the US with the parent or they gonna be follow to join.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, icanbenobody said:

They can be follow to join as k2 but.make sure to list them and and filled the area where it ask "if they are coming to the US with the parent or they gonna be follow to join.

There is no question like that on I-129F. It simply asks to list all beneficiary's children. Immigrating children and their relationship to beneficiary comes into the picture when a K2 applicant child files their DS-160 and gets their interview together with their K1 parent or does the same after their parent has been approved at the embassy. Ah, yes, and I-134 which you may have referred to. Definitely not I-129F

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×