Jump to content
StephanieB

Address & Employment History

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question, hoping for some answers.

Is it possible to put an attached sheet with the rest of our address and employment history for the five years instead of using Part 8 as long as we mention the whereabouts of it in our cover letter?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, StephanieB said:

Quick question, hoping for some answers.

Is it possible to put an attached sheet with the rest of our address and employment history for the five years instead of using Part 8 as long as we mention the whereabouts of it in our cover letter?

 

Yes, and you must specify the part number, question, page number etc. on that sheet of paper (exactly like it’s written in the “additional information” part on the I-129 form). 

 

I would also put my name on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, StephanieB said:

Quick question, hoping for some answers.

Is it possible to put an attached sheet with the rest of our address and employment history for the five years instead of using Part 8 as long as we mention the whereabouts of it in our cover letter?

 

Isn’t DS 160 completed online .. like the DS260. If it is an online form, you dont have  the option to provide extra information separate to the online form completion .......

So, no. 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

Isn’t DS 160 completed online .. like the DS260. If it is an online form, you dont have  the option to provide extra information separate to the online form completion .......

So, no. 

Where did you see that the petitioner is completing DS form ? I’m pretty sure the question is about I-129 form. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Olichka said:

Yes, and you must specify the part number, question, page number etc. on that sheet of paper (exactly like it’s written in the “additional information” part on the I-129 form). 

 

I would also put my name on it. 

Perfect, great to know. Thank you!

 

Just now, Olichka said:

Where did you see that the petitioner is completing DS form ? I’m pretty sure the question is about I-129 form. 

Sorry, I was referring to the I-129F form. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Olichka said:

Yes, and you must specify the part number, question, page number etc. on that sheet of paper (exactly like it’s written in the “additional information” part on the I-129 form). 

 

I would also put my name on it. 

this is what we did, as mentioned, put the part number, page number and item number and as far as i know you have to put your name and sign it (the petitioner i mean), any additional information that will refer to i129f should be sign.


Our Timeline:

(L)2015(L)

03 Nov - met online app (Skout)

(L)2016(L)

18 Jan - became couple officially

(L)2017(L)

15 Sep - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

(L)2018(L)

03 Feb - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

08 Feb - got engaged 

22 Aug - I129f sent (DIY)

29 Aug - NOA1

          list of worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

01 Sep - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

(L)2019(L)

16 Jan - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

06 Feb - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

08 Feb - case number received

WAITING FOR PACKET 3 FROM EMBASSY

May 2019 - 4th meeting :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, ourjourney_pc said:

this is what we did, as mentioned, put the part number, page number and item number and as far as i know you have to put your name and sign it (the petitioner i mean), any additional information that will refer to i129f should be sign.

I forgot to mention the signature ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×