Jump to content
ArtDerkint

Can beneficiaries income+savings be helpful in K1 visa interview.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have looked for this specific case everywhere with no luck. 

My situation is that my fiancé who's petitioner doesn't have a stable job (she gets her income with being a food vendor at events) but I, on the other hand, have a well-paid job in the UK.

I will be able to continue to work (legally) for them if and when in the US remotely.

My savings+income would be far beyond what's required for the poverty line.

All the places i've been researching on always talks about petitioner's ability to support, but nowhere it considers that some beneficiaries could be well off with the money.

P.S. we're still gonna have a joint sponsor.

 

My question is: Does anyone have any experience in a similar situation when the beneficiary is not exactly broke and could single-handedly support both partners? 

Does it help in the interview or exact opposite?

 

Thanks,

Art

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your co-sponsor makes enough....the beneficiaries income is irrelevant, since the Affairvit for I-134 and I-864 will still be valid for the period of K-1 and later the 10 years or 40 quaters of work. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ArtDerkint said:

Hello,

I have looked for this specific case everywhere with no luck. 

My situation is that my fiancé who's petitioner doesn't have a stable job (she gets her income with being a food vendor at events) but I, on the other hand, have a well-paid job in the UK.

I will be able to continue to work (legally) for them if and when in the US remotely.

My savings+income would be far beyond what's required for the poverty line.

All the places i've been researching on always talks about petitioner's ability to support, but nowhere it considers that some beneficiaries could be well off with the money.

P.S. we're still gonna have a joint sponsor.

 

My question is: Does anyone have any experience in a similar situation when the beneficiary is not exactly broke and could single-handedly support both partners? 

Does it help in the interview or exact opposite?

 

Thanks,

Art

You need to go to the UK regional forum.   At one time London allowed the beneficiary to self support.   Not sure if that is still true 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×