Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nomi78666

Affidavit of support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My pd is dec 21 2005 

 

I recieved the welcome letter from nvc and now filling out forms and stuff have a quick question 

 

About affidavit of support since my pd is dec 2005 I am sure my pd will get current either in may to aug 2019 

 

I am waiting for new tax return for 2018 which will be starting 29th of jan 2019 in usa because if I use 2017 tax return for my co sponsor and my main petitioner then nvc or emabassy will ask for new one since interview will be way pass March 2019 so my question is should I wait for new 2018 tax return ? 

 

Also when we send probes along i864 

Can I send w2 and 1040 with passport copy for co sponsor or do I have to send IRS transcript? Really want to know because my co sponsor will be filling his taxes by mid of March and I dont know how long does it take to get transcript from irs online system if u filling tax in mid March 2019 so I can send 1040 forms or no or should I wait for transcript? 

Another question for u.s domicile we can use co sponsor driving licence ? 

 

And last question on my ds260 for for f4 catagory on forms top corner its say due or send forms by 30th april 2019 ? Is that mean only those ds260 forms or it means send everything by apr 30th 2019 I mean like all civil documents affidavit of support are those due by 30 april 2019 if ds260 have this date or it's only for ds260 

 

Kindly reply back with answer of my questions would be much appreciated 

 

 

Also last thing we dont need affidavit of support documents when we go for interview I mean orignal documents ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

it is one or the other, taxes or transcripts, either one are accepted

 

the joint sponsor doesn't need to prove domicile only needs to prove that he or she is a USC or LPR. so no driver's license is needed

 

proof of citizenship can be copy of birth certificate if born a USC or certificate of citizenship or if a green card holder, copy of front and back of the GC

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×