Jump to content
killadocg23

I485 denied due to unauthorized work

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Spoiler

 

only if they declared themselves to be a USC

 

this is the only example I've seen, there could be some other reason out there

 

usually having worked is forgiven, just like overstaying a visa, when married to a USC and having entered the country legally

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, aleful said:
  Reveal hidden contents

 

only if they declared themselves to be a USC

 

this is the only example I've seen, there could be some other reason out there

 

usually having worked is forgiven, just like overstaying a visa, when married to a USC and having entered the country legally

 

 

 

 

Gotcha but I meant straightforward . No claim to be a citizen, no use of anybody's social or anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned earlier, overstay and unauthorized work is forgiven for immediate relatives of USCs (spouses included).  If they claimed USC status, (whether working illegally OR legally) that can be used as a bar for Naturalization later on, however.

 

 

From USCIS's own policy manual used by adjudicators for AOS (bolded parts are important):

 

 

With certain exceptions, a foreign national is barred from adjusting status if:

 

He or she continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status;[1] or

•He or she has ever engaged in unauthorized employment, whether before or after filing an adjustment application. [2] 

 

These bars apply not only to unauthorized employment since an applicant’s most recent entry but also to unauthorized employment during any previous periods of stay in the United States. [3] 

 

As previously discussed, the INA 245(c)(2) and INA 245(c)(8) bars to adjustment do not apply to: [4] 

 

Immediate relatives;

•Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)-based applicants;

•Certain physicians and their accompanying spouse and children; [5] 

•Certain G-4 international organization employees, NATO-6 employees, and their family members; [6] 

•Special immigrant juveniles; [7] or

•Certain members of the U.S. armed forces and their accompanying spouse and children. [8] 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume7-PartB-Chapter6.html


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Going through said:

As mentioned earlier, overstay and unauthorized work is forgiven for immediate relatives of USCs (spouses included).  If they claimed USC status, (whether working illegally OR legally) that can be used as a bar for Naturalization later on, however.

 

 

From USCIS's own policy manual used by adjudicators for AOS (bolded parts are important):

 

 

With certain exceptions, a foreign national is barred from adjusting status if:

 

He or she continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status;[1] or

•He or she has ever engaged in unauthorized employment, whether before or after filing an adjustment application. [2] 

 

These bars apply not only to unauthorized employment since an applicant’s most recent entry but also to unauthorized employment during any previous periods of stay in the United States. [3] 

 

As previously discussed, the INA 245(c)(2) and INA 245(c)(8) bars to adjustment do not apply to: [4] 

 

Immediate relatives;

•Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)-based applicants;

•Certain physicians and their accompanying spouse and children; [5] 

•Certain G-4 international organization employees, NATO-6 employees, and their family members; [6] 

•Special immigrant juveniles; [7] or

•Certain members of the U.S. armed forces and their accompanying spouse and children. [8] 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume7-PartB-Chapter6.html

Hi thanks can you check your PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×