Jump to content
M&Ma

I-864 for no income wife and co-sponsor dad

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I have a question on how to fill in the I-864 for my wife (the petitioner of I-129F). She lived with me outside of the US and didn't have a job for the past 3 years. I'm confused because in part 6. item 25. (pictured) they ask for evidence that her income was below the IRS required level. How should we prove this?

 

1967154955_ScreenShot2019-01-10at9_55_58PM.png.74642ea544eb788f095de825b1bfb1c5.png

 

For her dad we his most recent tax return. Is it okay to use only his latest total income and leave 2nd and 3rd most recent boxes empty?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My friend, you need to do a better job at clearly explaining your situation. If your wife is the petitioner (i.e. a US Citizen or Permanent Resident), then SHE is the one who needs to fill-out the I-864 form, and not you. (You've mentioned "...how to fill in the I-864 for my wife"). Furthermore, you mentioned being married and then I-129F! To my knowledge, if you're married, she needs to file an I-130 not I-129F. Now to your question about her low income, the real question they might ask is how did she live for 3 years w/o a job and more importantly how does she plan to support herself and YOU (the beneficiary) if she has no job. Yes, she can use her Dad as a primary sponsor, but it looks like SHE TOO will need a sponsor! As for the proof that she didn't earn enough $$ to file taxes, someone may be able to confirm this, but I think she should write a sworn affidavit stating that she lived with you overseas for the past 3 years and that she did not have a job during those years, BUT she must also provide a good explanation as to how she lived/survived w/o a job for the past 3 years. To answer your last question, if her Dad's income is significantly larger than the 125% Poverty Guidelines (possibly 2 or 3 times), then you should fill-out all his 3 years income, but I think it will suffice for him to only submit his most recent tax year, in this case 2018 fed tax returns/transcript. Again I'm sure someone (far more knowledgeable than I) may be able to confirm this or suggest a better approach for you on this forum. Good Luck!

Edited by Karim2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

she has to mark that she wasn't required to file taxes, and send a letter explaining why she wasn't required to file taxes, even if she lived abroad

 

for her dad, he must list the past 3 years, but he can send only the most recent tax year with the form

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, M&Ma said:

I'm confused because in part 6. item 25. (pictured) they ask for evidence that her income was below the IRS required level. How should we prove this?

She leaves those years blank and marks the checkbox for 25 and provides a statement that she did not have any income and therefore was not required to file tax returns.

NOTE: If she did have income, even abroad, then she was required to file if above a minimum threshold.

 

1 hour ago, M&Ma said:

For her dad we his most recent tax return. Is it okay to use only his latest total income and leave 2nd and 3rd most recent boxes empty?

No. The numbers for all 3 boxes are required when taxes were filed. Only the most recent year's copy is needed, but the numbers for the other years must be listed.

 

4 minutes ago, Karim2018 said:

Furthermore, you mentioned being married and then I-129F! To my knowledge, if you're married, she needs to file an I-130 not I-129F.

Sounds like the OP came on a K-1 visa already, married, then is doing AOS. No I-130 is needed if married within 90 days on a K-1 visa.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×