Jump to content
Danny70

Caste status on CEAC says "No Status"; it's been three weeks since NVC sent my I-129F to Bangkok?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So the NVC sent my I-129F to the Embassy in Bangkok on 12 December 2018. My Fiance and I haven't heard anything from the Embassy and when we go on CEAC site; it says "No Status". She filled out the DS-160 and paid the visa fee already. She has my I-134 and pay stubs, letters from my employers, and three weeks worth of pictures of us travelling around Thailand and Singapore; plus the passports stamps for both of our passports and more Packet 4 evidence. What could be going on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, Danny70 said:

So the NVC sent my I-129F to the Embassy in Bangkok on 12 December 2018. My Fiance and I haven't heard anything from the Embassy and when we go on CEAC site; it says "No Status". She filled out the DS-160 and paid the visa fee already. She has my I-134 and pay stubs, letters from my employers, and three weeks worth of pictures of us travelling around Thailand and Singapore; plus the passports stamps for both of our passports and more Packet 4 evidence. What could be going on?

Are you tracking on the immigrant tracker?  If not, you should be 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I thought it K1 was a Non-Immigrant visa?

 

Now it says "Ready" when I searched it under Immigrant visa and put in my case number I got from NVC

 

Do we have to wait for Packet 3 email or can she send the Packet 3 to the Embassy and schedule her interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Danny70 said:

Oh, I thought it K1 was a Non-Immigrant visa?

 

Now it says "Ready" when I searched it under Immigrant visa and put in my case number I got from NVC

 

Do we have to wait for Packet 3 email or can she send the Packet 3 to the Embassy and schedule her interview? 

P3 & P4 are online

 

https://th.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/packets/


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We already have the Packet 3, I-134 and Packet 4 evidence.  

 

We just kept looking for our email that they are supposed to send her and I typed in the case number from when she filled out the Ds-160.  

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Danny70 said:

We already have the Packet 3, I-134 and Packet 4 evidence.  

 

We just kept looking for our email that they are supposed to send her and I typed in the case number from when she filled out the Ds-160.  

 

Thank you

To me it looks like bkk publishes the interview schedule on the website.   January is not out yet but I would keep an eye out for it

Just now, Danny70 said:

She's already paid the fee too and filled out the DS-160. Thats Non-immigrant, correct?

Yes.  Ds160 and $265 USD


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Danny70 said:

Oh, I thought it K1 was a Non-Immigrant visa?

 

Now it says "Ready" when I searched it under Immigrant visa and put in my case number I got from NVC

 

Do we have to wait for Packet 3 email or can she send the Packet 3 to the Embassy and schedule her interview? 

K1 is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent.

 

Basically, it is a non-immigrant visa because it does not automatically convey immigrant rights to the bearer upon entry to the USA.  Compare this to a CR-1/IR-1 visa where the immigrant automatically gets a green card.

 

That being said, it is understood that the non-immigrant will adjust status once here, this is where the immigrant intent comes in. Because of this immigrant intent,  the state department often treats it as both a non-immigrant and immigrant visa. For example, the interview is much closer to an immigrant visa interview than a non-immigrant interview. Simiarly, the evidence requested is much closer to an immigrant visa than a non-immigrant visa. It seems that the state department treats the K1 as an immigrant visa (I checked four different embassies and all had Fiance(e) Visa under the Immigrant section). 


K1

Spoiler

 

09/24/2016 - I-129F Packet Submitted

09/26/2016 - NOA1

10/27/2016 - RFE Received

11/02/2016 - RFE Reply sent

11/09/2016 - NOA2

11/21/2016 - NVC Receives packet

12/12/2016 - Case left NVC for BKK Consulate

01/10/2017 - After travelling via the slowest route possible (likely via carrier pigeon) BKK Consulate receives packet

01/16/2017 - Packet 3 Instructions received

02/28/2017 - Packet 3 Instructions Completed

03/05/2017 - Packet 4 received 

03/29/2017 - Interview disappears from the schedule on the embassy website

03/30/2017 - She goes to her interview, is told they need to verify her documents since she is Vietnamese interviewing in Thailand, receives a 221G with 'Verification of Viet documents' as the reason. Gave back her passport.

03/31/2017-04/04/2017 - Case is being continuously touched. We suspect that our case was approved at this point but they didn't have her passport.

04/10/2017 (10 days after interview) - Email emabssy to inquire about updates and if there was anything we could do to move things forward. (3h later) - She is told that she is approved and to expect her passport soon (how when they don't have it in their posession?) After clarification, instructed to send our passport to them. Ship out passport in a rush to beat Songkran (which failed)

04/11/2017 - Passport at embassy according to Thai Post Office

04/17/2017 - Emailed to confirm they received the passport. They issued an evasive answer about Songkran backlog (they love evasive non-committal answers)

04/24/2017  Evening - Case changes from Immigrant Visa to Non-Immigrant Visa and a new case created date is given

04/25/2017 morning  (less than 12h later) - Case flies through Ready -->Admin Processing --> Issued

04/26/2017 - Checks mail, passport is there. No mention of it being mailed out. 

05/02/2017 - Arrives in the USA, without Issue

06/17/2017 - Marriage!

AOS

7/01/17- Mailed AOS packet to Chicago

7/03/17- Packet received

07/07/17 - SMS and Email notification of NOA1 for AoS, EAD, and AP

07/13/17 - Received paper copies of NOA1 for AoS, EAD, and AP

07/21/17 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

08/02/17 - Biometrics Appointment Completed 

11/04/17 - EAD Approved - New Card Is Ready For Production

11/09/17 - AP Approved

11/09/17 - EAD - Card Produced Awaiting Mailing

11/09/17 - EAD - Card Has Been Mailed.

11/13/17 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received. 

11/05/2018 - Received SMS Notification that Interview Has Been Scheduled

11/10/2018 - Received Paper Interview Notice

12/11/2018 - Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PedroDaGr8 said:

K1 is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent.

 

Basically, it is a non-immigrant visa because it does not automatically convey immigrant rights to the bearer upon entry to the USA.  Compare this to a CR-1/IR-1 visa where the immigrant automatically gets a green card.

 

That being said, it is understood that the non-immigrant will adjust status once here, this is where the immigrant intent comes in. Because of this immigrant intent,  the state department often treats it as both a non-immigrant and immigrant visa. For example, the interview is much closer to an immigrant visa interview than a non-immigrant interview. Simiarly, the evidence requested is much closer to an immigrant visa than a non-immigrant visa. It seems that the state department treats the K1 as an immigrant visa (I checked four different embassies and all had Fiance(e) Visa under the Immigrant section). 

Good explanation but more simply because it is interviewed by the immigrant visa unit 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×