Jump to content
LiddiaJ

Multiple Joint Sponsors

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again,

 

While the need to provide the Affidavit of Support is still a ways off I hope to have all my ducks in a row for when the time comes to avoid any panic/anxiety attacks lol.

My situation is this... my husband is living here in Australia with me and has been for the past 12 years. Obviously, he will unable to be my sponsor due to a lack of income. There is the possibility he will be employed before any approval I receive, but being a teacher the likelihood of him actually starting a job before August is virtually nil (stranger things have happened)

 

His mother is willing to be a joint sponsor, however, her salary alone is not enough to cover what will be a household of 5. As a result his step-dad's income will need to be included as well. So, my question is this: will my father - in - law have to fill in a separate I-864 ? And if so should all 3 forms be submitted at the same time rather than waiting for them to request further evidence?

 

Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

hi

 

your husband is and always be the primary sponsor so he will have to fill out an i864 affidavit of support regardless

 

his mom will be his joint sponsor and will file the i864 and her husband as her household member will fill out the i864A to combine their income, as they are married and living in the same house.

 

they will need to find out if they make enough to cover themselves, their family, and you as the beneficiary

 

if they don't make enough, they can use assets to supplement the difference

 

or find another joint sponsor all together and forget about his mom, two joint sponsors can't combine their incomes, only a joint sponsor and their household member can

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

your husband is and always be the primary sponsor so he will have to fill out an i864 affidavit of support regardless

 

his mom will be his joint sponsor and will file the i864 and her husband as her household member will fill out the i864A to combine their income, as they are married and living in the same house.

 

they will need to find out if they make enough to cover themselves, their family, and you as the beneficiary

 

if they don't make enough, they can use assets to supplement the difference

 

or find another joint sponsor all together and forget about his mom, two joint sponsors can't combine their incomes, only a joint sponsor and their household member can

 

 

Thank you for your response.  Yes I am aware that my husband will need to be main sponsor, I didn't word that very well. Together his parents will definitely have enough. There is a chance my FIL would earn enough on his own, I need to find that info out. Appreciate your input :)

Edited by LiddiaJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, LiddiaJ said:

Thank you for your response.  Yes I am aware that my husband will need to be main sponsor, I didn't word that very well. Together his parents will definitely have enough. There is a chance my FIL would earn enough on his own, I need to find that info out. Appreciate your input :)

You can reverse who does the I-864 and I-864a.  I would do that if the FIL earns more.  However, it is still best practice to have the joint sponsor's spouse provide and sign an I-864a.  Study those form instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×