Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Depends if they are married or not.

Also, how old are they? That determines if you are looking at ~2-2.5 years or ~7-10 years.

 

Edit: In your other thread you said you are a USC and they are single. So why are you asking about if you were an LPR?

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Depends if they are married or not.

Also, how old are they? That determines if you are looking at ~2-2.5 years or ~7-10 years.

one is 18 and the rest 2 are above 21 never married.

Edited by nadler Howard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, nadler Howard said:

one is 18 and the rest 2 are above 21 never married.

I added an edit. You stated that you are a USC in your other thread, so why are you asking about filing for your children as an LPR? I'm confused.

Appropriate answers regarding your eligibility to petition and timelines are in your other thread:

 

In short:

1) Unmarried under 21 children of a USC: ~1-1.5 years.

2) Unmarried 21+ children of a USC: ~7-8 years.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

I added an edit. You stated that you are a USC in your other thread, so why are you asking about filing for your children as an LPR? I'm confused.

Appropriate answers regarding your eligibility to petition and timelines are in your other thread:

 

In short:

1) Unmarried under 21 children of a USC: ~1-1.5 years.

2) Unmarried 21+ children of a USC: ~7-8 years.

My wife is a  USC. I did not expatiate on it because i felt it was not important.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nadler Howard said:

My wife is a  USC. I did not expatiate on it because i felt it was not important.

As an LPR, you can file for unmarried children:

1) Under 21: ~2-2.5 years. Children can age out, but an 18 year old would likely be fine still due to CSPA.

2) Age 21+: ~8-10 years.

 

The children cannot marry until entering on the immigrant visa or else their petition is immediately invalidated.

If you become a USC in the meantime, see the timelines above. They could also marry after you become a USC, although the wait would be around 13+ years or so.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from IR-1/CR-1 P&P to Bringing Family Members of PRs to America forum *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, geowrian said:

As an LPR, you can file for unmarried children:

1) Under 21: ~2-2.5 years. Children can age out, but an 18 year old would likely be fine still due to CSPA.

2) Age 21+: ~8-10 years.

 

The children cannot marry until entering on the immigrant visa or else their petition is immediately invalidated.

If you become a USC in the meantime, see the timelines above. They could also marry after you become a USC, although the wait would be around 13+ years or so.

Thank you very much

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, nadler Howard said:

My wife is a  USC. I did not expatiate on it because i felt it was not important.

Well, it is important. How old were the children when you married your wife? If under 18 at that time she can file for them as stepchildren of usc...if she is prepared to do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone tell me how long will it take for me to be able to sponsor my child under 18 years to the US as a new permanent green card holder with condition?. Also, how many years tax refund or w-2  federal tax refund so I need as a sponsor for my child?Insert other media

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I believe this was answered in your other threads:

 

Re: tax returns.

The most recent year's is required. the other 2 years prior to that must have been filed but no copy is needed.

If you weren't required to file (i.e. a new LPR that just moved to the US), then writing in why you weren't required to file is fine.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I believe this was answered in your other threads:

 

Re: tax returns.

The most recent year's is required. the other 2 years prior to that must have been filed but no copy is needed.

If you weren't required to file (i.e. a new LPR that just moved to the US), then writing in why you weren't required to file is fine.

Thanks allot. Will be visa number be available immediately after approval or will be a long wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, nadler Howard said:

Thanks allot. Will be visa number be available immediately after approval or will be a long wait?

When the I-130 is approved and when a visa number becomes available ("PD becomes current") are 2 separate issues. Both musty be satisfied before the case will proceed through NVC and interview (although technically the PD only needs to be current before they actually issue the visa).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

When the I-130 is approved and when a visa number becomes available ("PD becomes current") are 2 separate issues. Both musty be satisfied before the case will proceed through NVC and interview (although technically the PD only needs to be current before they actually issue the visa).

Thank you.What is the difference between LPR and US citizen filling in my case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nadler Howard said:

Thank you.What is the difference between LPR and US citizen filling in my case?

Please see your other thread, above.  Your questions were thoroughly answered already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×