Jump to content
Foxyy

DS-3025 or I-693

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!

 

I know many questions have already been asked about that, I am just a bit confused because of all those different informations I can find about this subject.

 

Here's my problem : I am from France and I got my K1-visa in January 2018, my doctor appointement in France was on January 8th, 2018. I entered the U.S in March 2018 and got married in April. I sent my application for AOS on June 2nd, 2018 and I don't remember exactly but USCIS received it about 2 weeks after.

I just received a letter for my interview that will be on January 16th, 2019 so pretty much 1 year and 8 days after my DS-3025. I read that the DS-3025 was valid 1 year but I also read it was from the date they received the I-485.

My question is : do I need to see a civil surgeon to fill an I-693 or my DS-3025 should be enough? (All the vaccination requirements are complete).

 

I am so confused and I would really appreciate your help. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Foxyy said:

 

My question is : do I need to see a civil surgeon to fill an I-693 or my DS-3025 should be enough? (All the vaccination requirements are complete).

 

No you do not need an I693 if you satisfied the vaccination requirements abroad, your panel physician marked your DS3025 as complete and you SUBMITTED the AOS application within 365 days of your medical start date. 

The only thing you need to do is submit a photocopy of your copy of the DS3025 with the AOS application and bring your copy of it to the interview.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×