Jump to content
jhigareda41

Financial Aid for college

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. 

Hope someone reads this and can shed some light on this. How soon can you apply for financial aid after receiving visa at immigration interview. I currently live in the USA and have been paying for college out of pocket. I have a i601a waiver and interview for January 3rd. Once approved and come back to the states, would I be considered a permanent resident immediately or until my actual card comes in the mail? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the "Moving to the US" forum, to be among similar-themed threads.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to this, the "notice" is not enough for FAFSA:

"You are NOT an eligible noncitizen and cannot receive federal student aid if you have only a “Notice of Approval to Apply for Permanent Residence” (I-171 or I-464),"

https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/eligibility/non-us-citizens

 

However, even having a green card in hand does not mean you can pay resident tuition rates. US Residency and in-state residency for tuition purposes are two different things. Public colleges usually require 1-year residency in their state, proved by drivers license, filing a tax return in that state, proof of financial independence from parents, utility bills and rent receipts in your name, vehicle registration, etc. Private colleges have their own rules and may give you financial aid.  You can also get a bank loan if you have collateral and good credit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, databit said:

According to this, the "notice" is not enough for FAFSA:

"You are NOT an eligible noncitizen and cannot receive federal student aid if you have only a “Notice of Approval to Apply for Permanent Residence” (I-171 or I-464),"

https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/eligibility/non-us-citizens

 

However, even having a green card in hand does not mean you can pay resident tuition rates. US Residency and in-state residency for tuition purposes are two different things. Public colleges usually require 1-year residency in their state, proved by drivers license, filing a tax return in that state, proof of financial independence from parents, utility bills and rent receipts in your name, vehicle registration, etc. Private colleges have their own rules and may give you financial aid.  You can also get a bank loan if you have collateral and good credit.

If I understand you correctly, once returning to the USA my status would not be permanent resident until I apply for one and I physically have it in hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jhigareda41 said:

If I understand you correctly, once returning to the USA my status would not be permanent resident until I apply for one and I physically have it in hand?

Yes, not until you have it in hand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jhigareda41 said:

On the department of state website it says that once admitted by border patrol officer and upon entry you will enter as a lawful permanent resident. Am I missing something? 

Once you enter the US with an immigrant visa, the endorsed visa becomes a temporary green card.

 

For the FAFSA, you will need information from your green card.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×