Jump to content
tcy

My Visa is IR1 but my passport says UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCING FOR 1 YEAR"

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.  As we completed 2 Years of marriage my visa category was upgraded to IR1. Today I collected my passport with my visa stamped on it :) :). It mentions visa category as IR1 but there's one sentence which goes like... 

UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCING FOR 1 YEAR"

This is confusing to me 😕 can anyone explain what it means?  As far as I know my GC should be for 10 years right? There's no conditions placed anymore then why it says residency is valid for 1 year? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

that stamp represents that you are a LPR, a resident. once you entered the country, you have a year to pay and receive the physical green card

 

in the mean time, for up to a year it serves as proof, to travel, work and live here until the physical card arrives in the mail

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

that stamp represents that you are a LPR, a resident. once you entered the country, you have a year to pay and receive the physical green card

 

in the mean time, for up to a year it serves as proof, to travel, work and live here until the physical card arrives in the mail

 

 

The next answer after this one is correct.  Pay the fee NOW, it not before entry.  This serves as a temporary green card for a year until you receive your 10 year card in the mail.  Second sentence above is correct.  The first is not.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×