Jump to content
Izzy12

(For Filipina whose divorce to Foreigner ONLY)Recognizing a foreign divorce decree in the philippines.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

PLEASE DO NOT REPLY IF YOU ARE NOT A FILIPINA WHOSE BEEN ANNULLED OR DIVORCE TO A FOREIGNER then filed a K1 visa 😊 

 

 

Hi everyone i just want an enlightenment about my situation. Here’s my story.

 

I got married to a korean back in 2014, we decided to file a divorce. Then later on i go back to the Philippines. I filed a Recognition of Divorce Decree in RTC , and i got my finality and decision already also I registered it in PSA. Then i met my fiance, we are under k1 and waiting for NoA2. I am worried about RFE because my original divorce paper from korea is already registered in Manila Registry where I can only get a certified true copy (its needed to be filed in Manila City Hall my lawyer told me and it is really required when filing a case) 

In my I 129f packet  I sent my fiance this ; Certified True copy of my divorce paper from korea and its translated in english (xerox copy only with stamp and signature 😞) , certified true copy of the Finality and decision (with stamp and with signature of the clerk from the RTC office) and Original Copy of Annotated Marriage Certificate from PSA (which in the side its indicate the court decision)

 

my question is, DO YOU THINK USCIS WILL STILL ASK FOR MY ORIGINAL DIVORCE DECREE from KOREA? I cant get an original copy of it , my ID which is the visa too is expired already. 😞 please help to those filipina who has the same situation like me. Thank you! God bless

Edited by Izzy12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Izzy12

 

Two things... 

 

First, it is against this site's terms of service (TOS) to tell people not to reply to a post. We understand you that you want a certain group of people with a specific similar situation, but this is an open community that gives users the freedom to participate.

 

Second, I am moving this thread to the Philippines section since you specified specific criteria.

 

Good luck.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Hi @Izzy12

 

Two things... 

 

First, it is against this site's terms of service (TOS) to tell people not to reply to a post. We understand you that you want a certain group of people with a specific similar situation, but this is an open community that gives users the freedom to participate.

 

Second, I am moving this thread to the Philippines section since you specified specific criteria.

 

Good luck.

Im so sorry about that , i dont know that i can ask to put this to filipino thread. Please move this topic i will change the title. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Izzy12 said:

PLEASE DO NOT REPLY IF YOU ARE NOT A FILIPINA WHOSE BEEN ANNULLED OR DIVORCE TO A FOREIGNER then filed a K1 visa 😊 

 

 

Hi everyone i just want an enlightenment about my situation. Here’s my story.

 

I got married to a korean back in 2014, we decided to file a divorce. Then later on i go back to the Philippines. I filed a Recognition of Divorce Decree in RTC , and i got my finality and decision already also I registered it in PSA. Then i met my fiance, we are under k1 and waiting for NoA2. I am worried about RFE because my original divorce paper from korea is already registered in Manila Registry where I can only get a certified true copy (its needed to be filed in Manila City Hall my lawyer told me and it is really required when filing a case) 

In my I 129f packet  I sent my fiance this ; Certified True copy of my divorce paper from korea and its translated in english (xerox copy only with stamp and signature 😞) , certified true copy of the Finality and decision (with stamp and with signature of the clerk from the RTC office) and Original Copy of Annotated Marriage Certificate from PSA (which in the side its indicate the court decision)

 

my question is, DO YOU THINK USCIS WILL STILL ASK FOR MY ORIGINAL DIVORCE DECREE from KOREA? I cant get an original copy of it , my ID which is the visa too is expired already. 😞 please help to those filipina who has the same situation like me. Thank you! God bless

I am not a Filipina nor a Filipino but what USCIS requires for the processing of the I-129F doesn't take either to comprehend.      :)  

 

No I do not think USCIS will ask for your original Divorce Decree.  Why?  Because in the instructions sheet for the I-129F USCIS clearly states to submit photocopies.

 

"Copies. You should submit legible photocopies of documents requested, unless the Instructions specifically state that you must submit an original document. USCIS may request an original document at the time of filing or at any time during processing of an application, petition, or request. If USCIS requests an original document from you, it will be returned to you after USCIS determines it no longer needs your original."

 

" 4. Termination of Previous Marriages. If either you or your beneficiary were married before, submit evidence that all previous marriages were legally terminated. Evidence of termination of previous marriages may include a divorce decree, annulment, or death certificate issued by a civil authority.  "

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

I am not a Filipina nor a Filipino but what USCIS requires for the processing of the I-129F doesn't take either to comprehend.      :)  

 

No I do not think USCIS will ask for your original Divorce Decree.  Why?  Because in the instructions sheet for the I-129F USCIS clearly states to submit photocopies.

 

"Copies. You should submit legible photocopies of documents requested, unless the Instructions specifically state that you must submit an original document. USCIS may request an original document at the time of filing or at any time during processing of an application, petition, or request. If USCIS requests an original document from you, it will be returned to you after USCIS determines it no longer needs your original."

 

" 4. Termination of Previous Marriages. If either you or your beneficiary were married before, submit evidence that all previous marriages were legally terminated. Evidence of termination of previous marriages may include a divorce decree, annulment, or death certificate issued by a civil authority.  "

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Thank you so much Mr. Hank, your reply gave me peace of mind! God bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originals of documents aren't needed unless specifically stated in the instructions that an original must be submitted.  You said you have a certified copy/regular photocopy of the divorce papers (with English translation) which is sufficient. 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Izzy12 said:

Thank you so much Mr. Hank, your reply gave me peace of mind! God bless!

 

Walang anuman


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×