Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I’m in complete distress over my i751 application. I have hired an immigration attorney to take care of my case. She put off my application for removal of conditions till two days before my conditional green card expired. She told me to write a check for 675$ or get a money order to pay my fees. I got a money order for this exact amount and she sent the application a day prior to deadline. After that I decided to check on USCIS website and discovered the correct fee was 680 and I was 5 dollars short.

Now after reading a few threads here I realized that USCIS is going to send back my application.

Since it’s past deadline, does that mean I can’t file anymore or my case won’t be accepted anymore? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will probably quickly reject your case......if so, just resubmit with correct fees....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

They will probably quickly reject your case......if so, just resubmit with correct fees....

What I am more worried about is if they’re going to completely reject my case since it’s past green card expiration date. Can that be a possibility? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, CristinaG said:

What I am more worried about is if they’re going to completely reject my case since it’s past green card expiration date. Can that be a possibility? 

You can still refile...just explain......even late submissions are OK.....just explain.....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can still refile, just include a letter explaining why you filed late.

You should also fire your attorney. It's unacceptable. 


I-129f/K-1 application     

·        10/30/2015 – I-129F Sent

·        11/09/2015 – I-129F NOA1

·        12/09/2015 – I-129F status changed to “Case Was Approved”

·        02/04/2016 – Medical Exam Completed

·        02/11/2016 – Interview (APPROVED)           

·        02/17/2016 – Visa in Hand (DAY 110) 

·        06/30/2016 – POE in Detroit, MI (DTW)

·        07/20/2016 – Got Married at City Hall 

·        08/27/2016 Church Ceremony followed by Reception

 

AOS/EAD/AP application

·         08/03/2016 - AOS, EAD, AP Sent 

·         08/10/2016 - AOS, EAD, AP NOA1  

·         08/19/2016 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received     

·         10/12/2016 - AP status changed to “Case Was Approved”         

·         11/09/2016 - EAD status changed to “New Card Is Being Produced”

·         11/18/2016 - EAD/AP combo card received in the mail. 

·         01/27/2017 - AOS status changed to “New Card Is Being Produced” and a few hours later changed to “Case Was Approved”     

·         02/02/2017 - Green Card received in the mail.

 

I-751/ROC application

·         10/09/2018 - Received reminder notice dated October 3 from USCIS to apply for ROC

·         10/29/2018 - I-751 Sent via FedEx

·         10/30/2018 - I-751 was delivered and signed for

·         11/05/2018 - Text notification received at 6:16 AM & Check was cashed

·         12/06/2018 - NOA 1(extension letter) Date

·         12/11/2018 - NOA 1(extension letter) received in the mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×