Jump to content
ram1009

foreign police reports

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance lived outside her home country twice for more than 6 months which means she needs to furnish "something" from the police departments local to her former residences.  Is there an easy way to comply with this requirement or maybe I should ask if there is any way to comply?  The information I've read is conflicting at best.  Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Availability and Instructions for PCCs from each country are listed here: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Availability and Instructions for PCCs from each country are listed here: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html

Thanks, I've seen that page and found it less than helpful.  One of the countries isn't listed and the other only issues one document for residents of over one year which excludes my fiance.  So, I don't see any help there unless I'm missing something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ram1009 said:

Thanks, I've seen that page and found it less than helpful.  One of the countries isn't listed and the other only issues one document for residents of over one year which excludes my fiance.  So, I don't see any help there unless I'm missing something.

What are the countries?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ram1009 said:

Saipan & Malasia.

For Malaysia, one would request it via this website: https://ekonsular.kln.gov.my/en/

Info:

http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/home

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Malaysia.html

 

Saipan is part of the US. The embassy/consulate handles those background checks automatically, hence why it is not listed in the reciprocity table above.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, geowrian said:

For Malaysia, one would request it via this website: https://ekonsular.kln.gov.my/en/

Info:

http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/home

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Malaysia.html

 

Saipan is part of the US. The embassy/consulate handles those background checks automatically, hence why it is not listed in the reciprocity table above.

Well, that's good news about Saipan.  The Malaysian website you furnished seems to want a login by an actual applicant so I will forward the info to my fiance however, the reciprocity page says pretty clearly that Malaysia has only one document to offer and only to residents of over one year.  We'll see.  At least we can say we tried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, geowrian said:

For Malaysia, one would request it via this website: https://ekonsular.kln.gov.my/en/

Info:

http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/home

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Malaysia.html

 

Saipan is part of the US. The embassy/consulate handles those background checks automatically, hence why it is not listed in the reciprocity table above.

I think I've followed this paper trail to the end.  I followed a link on the Malaysia reciprocity page to here:     https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html     Down toward the middle of the page is a paragraph headed "missing documents" which says records needn't be furnished from countries whose guidelines exclude such.  So, it appears to me my fiance is off the hook on this.  Opinions:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, RFN said:

If your fiance lives in those countries for less than a year, she doesn't need a police report.

The State Department website says 6 months.  What is the source of your information saying one year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, ram1009 said:

The State Department website says 6 months.  What is the source of your information saying one year?

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

 

It states on the site "12 months or more". And this is the email I received from the embassy:

7.             Police Certificate

Each applicant aged 16 or older must have police clearance from any country where the applicant resided for one year or more

 

I also originally thought it's 6 months or more and was frantically trying to find out how to get police cert from China and Taiwan, until my brother pointed it out that its 12 months or more. I have done the interview and was never asked for them. But I'm not sure if it varies embassy to embassy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, RFN said:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

 

It states on the site "12 months or more". And this is the email I received from the embassy:

7.             Police Certificate

Each applicant aged 16 or older must have police clearance from any country where the applicant resided for one year or more

 

I also originally thought it's 6 months or more and was frantically trying to find out how to get police cert from China and Taiwan, until my brother pointed it out that its 12 months or more. I have done the interview and was never asked for them. But I'm not sure if it varies embassy to embassy. 

Note that the quoted section is for an immigrant visa, where they supply they PCC to NVC first.

The K-1 is non-immigrant and NVC has a very minimal role (with no documents being submitted), so I'm always wary to attribute those pages to a K-1 process. The embassy letter (either packet 3 or 4) should be the definitive source of what to go by.

 

That said, I do believe the rules actually are the same in this case. The 6/12 month question is more complicated than just "anywhere you've resided":

If you ... AND you... THEN submit a police certificate from...
Are 16 years old or older Lived in your country of nationality for more than 6 months at any time in your life Your country of nationality
Are 16 years old or older Have lived in your country of current residence (if different from nationality) for more than 6 months Your country of current residence
Have ever lived in another country for 12 months or more Were 16 years or older at the time you lived there The country where you used to live.
Were arrested for any reason, regardless of how long you lived in that city or country, and no matter what age you were   The city and/or country where you were arrested.

 

So assuming the OP's case is a former residence, it sounds like it falls into the red section above, which means 12+ months. In which case, they should be fine.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×