Jump to content
king srk

son of u.s citizen

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my father was a U.S citizen expired last month my i-130 got approved last year i am currently not in USA. what is the best way to reestablish my petition. my friend is ready to give affidavit of support his yearly  income is  $200k . is there any way??

Edited by king srk
son of U.S citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need some clarification..

 

When you say expired you mean he is deceased?

When did your father become a citizen?

When did he file for you?

Your age?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, king srk said:

my father was a U.S citizen expired last month my i-130 got approved last year i am currently not in USA. what is the best way to reestablish my petition. my friend is ready to give affidavit of support his yearly  income is  $200k . is there any way??

if your father is deceased unless you have another USC relative, then your petition is not going to go any where.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

Need some clarification..

 

When you say expired you mean he is deceased?

When did your father become a citizen?

When did he file for you?

Your age?

ye he is deceased.

 

my father became a citizen before i born, but my father did not filed for me until i was 18 that's a big  mistake done by my dad   otherwise i was an  American by birth.

 

he filed me in 2014

 

my age is 27.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, king srk said:

ye he is deceased.

 

my father became a citizen before i born, but my father did not filed for me until i was 18 that's a big  mistake done by my dad   otherwise i was an  American by birth.  Incorrect.  Your father becoming a US citizen after you were born would not make you an American by birth.  You would have derived US citizenship under the Child Citizenship Act when you got a green card under age 18.  Big difference.    

 

he filed me in 2014

 

my age is 27.

 

 

 

Do you have any close US relative that can be a substitute sponsor?  That is your only option to get a green card under the petition filed by your father.  A friend can not help you.  Only a qualified substitute sponsor can help you.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/humanitarian-reinstatement

A qualified substitute sponsor MUST BE a:

  • Your spouse, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sibling, child, son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, or legal guardian.  

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, king srk said:

 

 

my father became a citizen before i born, but my father did not filed for me until i was 18 that's a big  mistake done by my dad   otherwise i was an  American by birth.

 

 

 

 

 

Hm, I don’t believe that’s true. If you are born a citizen, then you are born a citizen even if you were not filed for as a minor. Can you prove the circumstances required for you to claim citizenship by birth (such as your father having had the required presence in the US)?

otherwise, if you needed him to file for you by 18 then you were not born a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×