Jump to content
Jackie_Kay0607

Method of Payment I-130

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everybody,

A newbie here :) I myself is a Sri Lankan Citizen, I was born & raised in Thailand till age 13 before fully adopted Sri Lankan Nationality. I lost both my mom and dad at a young age. My grandma who was my legal guardian passed away when I turned 19. In short I am an orphan.

I came to UAE in 2009 and been here ever since. 

I met my husband in 2016, we got married in December same year. He is a U.S. Citizen thru naturalization, previously holding Sudanese Nationality. We flew to Sudan to get married but it was not a big ceremony, we declared our marriage union with a registered imam and got our legally marriage certificate from El Khartoum marital court which has been attested  by Minister of Interior here in UAE as well as in Sudan. I gave birth to my daughter 2017 August, she's been registered as birth outside US and has CRBA certificate.

We are now completing 2 years anniversary, neither of us has been married before. 

Now, My husband is trying to petition for me and we have many questions. First and foremost, how can we pay this filing fees $535? Can we pay by credit card? And how to start, Its just so confusing.. I understand we have to fill out forms and collect supporting documents. But what does it mean for eg. K1 packet, what is a packet etc?

If I'm not wrong I supposed my Visa category will be IR1 is this correct?

My husband is here in UAE with me, but we do not have anything jointly, neither tenancy contract or bank account. The only doc showing both our names on it is our daughter birth certificate and her CRBA certificate. How can he provide AOS when he is here in UAE and doesn't have a job in US? My husband doesnt have any active bank account in the US or any assets for that matter, infact his income earning overthere is below the HHS poverty guideline. Eeventho, he files his tax return but doesnt require to pay taxes. 

I know I have written so much, please you kind souls out there please help give me a head start on what can I do firstly.

Thanks a ton and Good luck to all your cases  

Many blessings 

Jacks ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a great deal to learn......I would start here:  https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

Your option is for an CR-1/IR-1 spousal visa.  There is no K-1 packet.....

Good Luck.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Jackie_Kay0607 said:

He is a U.S. Citizen thru naturalization, previously holding Sudanese Nationality.

He still has Sudanese nationality. He just has US citizenship. Nationality != Citizenship.

 

7 minutes ago, Jackie_Kay0607 said:

First and foremost, how can we pay this filing fees $535? Can we pay by credit card?

Check, money order, or credit card (via a G-1450 https://www.uscis.gov/g-1450).

 

8 minutes ago, Jackie_Kay0607 said:

But what does it mean for eg. K1 packet, what is a packet etc?

The K-1 packet(s) are for a K-1 visa. You are doing an IR-1 visa.

 

9 minutes ago, Jackie_Kay0607 said:

How can he provide AOS when he is here in UAE and doesn't have a job in US?

He will either need to use assets (with at least 3x the required income level) or find a joint sponsor. Since he lacks the assets, it will need to either be via a joint sponsor or he will need to return to the US and work there first. to meet the requirements.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×