Jump to content
Lagertha

DS-160 FORM/ NOT EMPLOYED EXPLANATION

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i know it sounds stupid but i don't really know how to explain that i am not employed since my son was 4 months. he's 5 years old now .. 

I was in kuwait working, i got pregnant and left kuwait when i was 7 1/2 months pregnant to give birth here in the philippines ..

After a month of giving birth to my son, i decided not to go back in kuwait since my ex (my son's father) asked me to stay with my son ..

i got employed here again but only for 4 months .. then i am full time mom since then ..

can i just answer it simple? like "i am a full time mom since i gave birth to my son" 😐 

any idea will be highly appreciated .. ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whatever the truth is, must be stated or face a possible denial. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lagertha said:

Hi, i know it sounds stupid but i don't really know how to explain that i am not employed since my son was 4 months. he's 5 years old now .. 

I was in kuwait working, i got pregnant and left kuwait when i was 7 1/2 months pregnant to give birth here in the philippines ..

After a month of giving birth to my son, i decided not to go back in kuwait since my ex (my son's father) asked me to stay with my son ..

i got employed here again but only for 4 months .. then i am full time mom since then ..

can i just answer it simple? like "i am a full time mom since i gave birth to my son" 😐 

any idea will be highly appreciated .. ☺️

 Embassy doesn't care if you were not employed.  Tell the truth


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Lagertha said:

Oh 😯 should i really explain it like how i explain it here sir?

You can simple enter mother/homemaker if you like .. that is a truth


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Lagertha said:

Oh 😯 should i really explain it like how i explain it here sir?

Just do what Hank stated and you will be fine.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lagertha said:

Hi, i know it sounds stupid but i don't really know how to explain that i am not employed since my son was 4 months. he's 5 years old now .. 

I was in kuwait working, i got pregnant and left kuwait when i was 7 1/2 months pregnant to give birth here in the philippines ..

After a month of giving birth to my son, i decided not to go back in kuwait since my ex (my son's father) asked me to stay with my son ..

i got employed here again but only for 4 months .. then i am full time mom since then ..

can i just answer it simple? like "i am a full time mom since i gave birth to my son" 😐 

any idea will be highly appreciated .. ☺️

The US Embassy doesn't care if your employed or not in reality. My asawa was not employed for almost 2 years before she came to the USA all because I told her that she did not have to go back to her job in Qatar but we can work on us. I supported her during that time frame. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

You can simple enter mother/homemaker if you like .. that is a truth

sir i'm afraid i need to ask you again lol 

i'm starting to fill up ds160 for my k2 .. i'm just not sure what to answer 

to "principal name" ..

capture-20181203-230705.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Lagertha said:

sir i'm afraid i need to ask you again lol 

i'm starting to fill up ds160 for my k2 .. i'm just not sure what to answer 

to "principal name" ..

capture-20181203-230705.png

Principal applicant is YOU

 

"NOTE: All visitors for business or pleasure are principal applicants, even if you are traveling with your family. If you are coming to the U.S. in a category of visa that permits you to work (e.g. “L” visa), study (e.g. “F” visa), or get married (e.g. “K” visa), you are the principal applicant. You are not the principal applicant if you are accompanying your spouse or parent who is coming to the U.S. in a category of visa that permits them to work, study, or get married."


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hank_ said:

Principal applicant is YOU

 

"NOTE: All visitors for business or pleasure are principal applicants, even if you are traveling with your family. If you are coming to the U.S. in a category of visa that permits you to work (e.g. “L” visa), study (e.g. “F” visa), or get married (e.g. “K” visa), you are the principal applicant. You are not the principal applicant if you are accompanying your spouse or parent who is coming to the U.S. in a category of visa that permits them to work, study, or get married."

Thank you sir 😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×