Jump to content
Butterfly2

OBAMACARE /ACA FOR A GREEN CARD HOLDER

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

MY SPOUSE JUST ARRIVED IN USA.I AM CONFUSED ABOUT ADDING HIM/HER   TO MY OBAMACARE HEALTH INSURANCE FOR 2019

I WILL WORK AND WILL FILE RETURN JOINTLY.SPOUSE WILL NOT WORK IN 2019.

PLEASE HELP, IF I ADD SPOUSE WITH MY OBAMACARE DOES WILL EFFECT TO THE IMMIGRATION  STATUS /CITIZENSHIP.

CONFUSED ABOUT THE CURRENT LAWS ANY HELP WILL BE APPRECIATED.  THANKYOU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from AOS FAmily - The OP is asking about health care.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be able to add now, immigration is a qualifying event.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is on the ACA with me now and has been for most of 2018. He doesn't even have the green card yet. The foreign spouse must be added within 60 days of marriage OR during Open Enrollment (now). There has been some speculation that at some point, this current administration wants to stop allowing this, but for now its okay. Hopefully that does not happen!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×