Jump to content
Jabong

Acceptable to use scanned copies of proofs of relationship?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The title says it all.

 

I am going to be including several letters that my fiancee and I have written to one another over the course of our relationship (of course in addition to all of the necessary stuff: e-ticket itneraries, passport stamps, AirB&B receipts, etc.). Just want to know if it is acceptable to include scanned copies of these letters (I would rather keep the originals for sentimental reasons).

 

Also, while I've got you here, is it really okay to do my own translations for documents if I am competent in my fiancee's native language?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should never send originals.  Only send copies.  You will not get anything back. 

 

If you are concerned your fiance can take the originals to their interview.  

 

I'm not sure on the translation question.  I would think if it's an unofficial document, letters or something it's fine. It may even be fine for official documents like birth certificate but just to be on the safe side we (and I think many others) used an official translator with credentials for official documents just to avoid any possible RFE or trouble at interview.  I'm certainly not suggesting you'd falsify anything but uscis and consulate/embassy do not know that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jabong said:

The title says it all.

 

I am going to be including several letters that my fiancee and I have written to one another over the course of our relationship (of course in addition to all of the necessary stuff: e-ticket itneraries, passport stamps, AirB&B receipts, etc.). Just want to know if it is acceptable to include scanned copies of these letters (I would rather keep the originals for sentimental reasons).

 

Also, while I've got you here, is it really okay to do my own translations for documents if I am competent in my fiancee's native language?

Proof of ongoing relationship evidence is not required for the I-129F.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Proof of ongoing relationship evidence is not required for the I-129F.  

I have read that it is good to include though. You know, to show that the relationship isn't fraudulent.

Edited by Jabong

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jabong said:

I have read that it is good to include though. You know, to show that the relationship isn't fraudulent.

The USCIS adjudicates eligibility.  Period.  The Embassy is where the ongoing relationship is presented


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you have listed isn’t “proof” of anything other than you both know how to read and write and that you have done some traveling. Remember you are sending “evidence” not “proof”. No one can prove their intentions as these are thoughts in your head. People need to stop calling these things “proof” as it can lead to assumptions that an approval is guaranteed if you just provide a bunch of emails and “chat logs”. If you are going to send evidence of an ongoing relationship to USCIS then focus on hard evidence of time spent together rather than  vague trivial items such as messages that don’t really demonstrate much. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×