Jump to content
RedAndBelle2019

K1, sexuality concern

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I apologize for the title, I just didn't know how else to word it out. 

My question/concern is, I am in a same sex relationship with my fiancé, and im not really sure if there might be any issues because of that with the entire process of the visa. I know in the USA same sex marriage is now legal, but where I am from, you can only register the same sex partnership and not get married. Not sure what I am trying to ask, but if anyone has a similar situation, maybe you can give some advice, or input on it? I'd appreciate it. Also I wish everyone lots of success with your visas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

Hi everyone. I apologize for the title, I just didn't know how else to word it out. 

My question/concern is, I am in a same sex relationship with my fiancé, and im not really sure if there might be any issues because of that with the entire process of the visa. I know in the USA same sex marriage is now legal, but where I am from, you can only register the same sex partnership and not get married. Not sure what I am trying to ask, but if anyone has a similar situation, maybe you can give some advice, or input on it? I'd appreciate it. Also I wish everyone lots of success with your visas

Hi,

we are same sex couple too, my fiance is from US and the country where I come from, even having same sex relationship was considered as a crime until oct 2018( thanks to God for new judgement which was passed this year and made same sex relationship legal but still we cant marry as marriage is still not legalized) 

we filed our K1 petition on march 19th this year and every thing went smoothly and we got our case approved on Nov 1st (i.e. NOA2), we are waiting for our NVC case no. now and then interview. It really doesn't matter if you are in same sex relationship or not as your country's US embassy will be following US protocols and rules ...there were few other same sex couple from my country who got approved before and there are many other same sex couples as well in here .

All i can say is dnt worry and prepare your I129 F petition in as detail as possible.

If you need any help or you have any questions...i wud be happy to help you out :)  Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

Hi everyone. I apologize for the title, I just didn't know how else to word it out. 

My question/concern is, I am in a same sex relationship with my fiancé, and im not really sure if there might be any issues because of that with the entire process of the visa. I know in the USA same sex marriage is now legal, but where I am from, you can only register the same sex partnership and not get married. Not sure what I am trying to ask, but if anyone has a similar situation, maybe you can give some advice, or input on it? I'd appreciate it. Also I wish everyone lots of success with your visas

This is actually a pretty common question on here so don't worry at all. The COs at the embassy are well versed with local laws and customs. Just be honest and truthful at the embassy and you will be fine. It does not matter if it's illegal in your country because in the USA it is Legal and you will have no problems getting a Visa. 

 

 

What country are you from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a K-1, there is no issue.....The US consulates operate under US law regarding visas.  If, on the other hand, you opt for a CR-1 spousal visa, you must be legally married beforehand.......good luck.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

I'm from Slovenia. 

And thank you for the answer.  We are going for the K1 visa

If you haven't applied yet, I would like to offer my analysis of K-1 vs CR-1.  Every couple has their own priorities, but everyone should make an informed decision.  Good luck in your journey.

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance outside the US, CR-1 is a much, much better option


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×