Jump to content
ahart62

Slightly complicated k1 visa situation (w Thailand) Advice Sought

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

Hello!

 
Looking for a bit of advice... I haven't seen my exact situation talked about before, apologies if I missed anything that makes this redundant, any redirection or advice would be appreciated. 
 
Quick summary.
 
I'm a 36 year old american, engaged to a 33 year old thai woman. I live in nyc and filled for k1 in mid july to get her to the states, still waiting on approval. Confident we will get approved as neither of us have been previously married, no kids or criminal history and my fiance has a college degree and no other flags I can think of. 
 
I've had consistent employment and residency in nyc for the past decade, but in the midst of the k1 process, last month, I was let go from my job. I am currently interviewing and have solid prospects in nyc as well as my hometown in ohio. 
 
Randomly I applied for and am now a serious candidate for an American company that has an open position in their office in Bangkok, which is very much a curve ball, but something I am considering, as out of all the jobs I'm interviewing for, the one in Bangkok is the best for my career and overall salary, but I'm not sure if it's still possible to complete the k1 process in america, as I would love to find a way to complete the us visa process and potentially take the gig in Bangkok. 
 
I have a 3rd interview next week in nyc to talk specifics, as the company has made it clear they can handle my thai work visa legitimately. I am trying to sort what parameters I can lay out for the company that may allow me to complete the k1 visa and marriage in the states, while accepting the job in bangkok.
 
The company would like me to start in thailand in Januaru/as soon as the thai work visa can be sorted. 
 
I'd like to be fully transparent with My company so I am just not sure what I need to request to allow me the flexibility to go back to the states to complete the k1 visa, or if that is even the best way forward. 
 
Any advise would be appreciated. Please let me know If any other details would provide clarity for what I found pursue. 
 
Thank you for your time, 
 
A
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best bet would be to withdraw the k-1. Marry in Thailand file cr-1/ir-1 when you are ready to return to the US permanently. You could potentially still get the K-1 but she would have to enter the US and stay for 6 months without being able to leave and even then once she has her green card she would have to stay here the majority of the time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ahart62 said:

 

Hello!

 
Looking for a bit of advice... I haven't seen my exact situation talked about before, apologies if I missed anything that makes this redundant, any redirection or advice would be appreciated. 
 
Quick summary.
 
I'm a 36 year old american, engaged to a 33 year old thai woman. I live in nyc and filled for k1 in mid july to get her to the states, still waiting on approval. Confident we will get approved as neither of us have been previously married, no kids or criminal history and my fiance has a college degree and no other flags I can think of. 
 
I've had consistent employment and residency in nyc for the past decade, but in the midst of the k1 process, last month, I was let go from my job. I am currently interviewing and have solid prospects in nyc as well as my hometown in ohio. 
 
Randomly I applied for and am now a serious candidate for an American company that has an open position in their office in Bangkok, which is very much a curve ball, but something I am considering, as out of all the jobs I'm interviewing for, the one in Bangkok is the best for my career and overall salary, but I'm not sure if it's still possible to complete the k1 process in america, as I would love to find a way to complete the us visa process and potentially take the gig in Bangkok. 
 
I have a 3rd interview next week in nyc to talk specifics, as the company has made it clear they can handle my thai work visa legitimately. I am trying to sort what parameters I can lay out for the company that may allow me to complete the k1 visa and marriage in the states, while accepting the job in bangkok.
 
The company would like me to start in thailand in Januaru/as soon as the thai work visa can be sorted. 
 
I'd like to be fully transparent with My company so I am just not sure what I need to request to allow me the flexibility to go back to the states to complete the k1 visa, or if that is even the best way forward. 
 
Any advise would be appreciated. Please let me know If any other details would provide clarity for what I found pursue. 
 
Thank you for your time, 
 
A
 
 

K-1 would be extremely disadvantageous.   Why would you want to continue the relocation of your fiancee to the USA if you will be in Thailand 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the replies.

 

I only applied for the Bangkok job as it was a step above what I was doing in the states and the current president has me a bit anxious about approval, even though i feel we have a strong case. I felt it couldn't hurt to literally explore every option, so I may have options should I need them. I didn't actually expect to find an american company that would handle a work visa or a position I actually wanted. 

 

After researching it seemed that k1 didn't line up if I moved to thailand, but wasn't sure if the 6 months had any flexibility. Thanks for confirming.

 

My fiance would much prefer to move to america, and neither of us like Bangkok very much in terms of starting a family.

 

Hopefully I get solid offers in the states and can complete the k1 process we've started.

 

Cheers!

 

A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get the job in Bangkok and relocate you won’t need the K-1. You can withdraw once you have the firm offer from the company that you are going. 

 

I would continue with it until you know for certain what is going on. 

 

If you do relocate, and eventually the two of you decide to move back to the US, the best way then would be to marry and apply for a CR-1 visa via DCF at the Bangkok embassy. A K-1 is useless for a couple living together overseas. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×